2002 U.S. Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 7525 - Confidentiality privileges relating to taxpayer communications
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 7525 - Confidentiality privileges relating to taxpayer communications |
| Contains | section 7525 |
| Date | 2002 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 105-206, title III, §3411(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 750. |
| Statutes at Large References | 112 Stat. 750, 751 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 105-206 |
§7525. Confidentiality privileges relating to taxpayer communications (a) Uniform application to taxpayer communications with federally authorized practitioners (1) General rule
With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.
(2) LimitationsParagraph (1) may only be asserted in—
(A) any noncriminal tax matter before the Internal Revenue Service; and
(B) any noncriminal tax proceeding in Federal court brought by or against the United States.
(3) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Federally authorized tax practitionerThe term “federally authorized tax practitioner” means any individual who is authorized under Federal law to practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject to Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.
(B) Tax adviceThe term “tax advice” means advice given by an individual with respect to a matter which is within the scope of the individual's authority to practice described in subparagraph (A).
(b) Section not to apply to communications regarding corporate tax sheltersThe privilege under subsection (a) shall not apply to any written communication between a federally authorized tax practitioner and a director, shareholder, officer, or employee, agent, or representative of a corporation in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of such corporation in any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii)).
(Added Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3411(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 750.)
Effective DatePub. L. 105–206, title III, §3411(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 751, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to communications made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].”