2002 U.S. Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 7510 - Exemption from tax of domestic goods purchased for the United States
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 7510 - Exemption from tax of domestic goods purchased for the United States |
| Contains | section 7510 |
| Date | 2002 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 900; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 90 Stat. 1834 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 94-455 |
§7510. Exemption from tax of domestic goods purchased for the United States
The privilege existing by provision of law on December 1, 1873, or thereafter of purchasing supplies of goods imported from foreign countries for the use of the United States, duty free, shall be extended, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, to all articles of domestic production which are subject to tax by the provisions of this title.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 900; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
Amendments1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” wherever appearing.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 5001, 5002, 5003, 5004, 5005, 5173, 5214 of this title.