2002 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 7508A - Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 7508A - Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions |
Contains | section 7508A |
Date | 2002 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 105-34, title IX, §911(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 877; amended Pub. L. 107-16, title VIII, §802(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 107-134, title I, §112(a), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2433. |
Statutes at Large References | 111 Stat. 877 112 Stat. 2681-909 113 Stat. 1927 115 Stat. 149, 2433 |
Public Law References | Public Law 105-34, Public Law 105-277, Public Law 106-170, Public Law 107-16, Public Law 107-134 |
§7508A. Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions (a) In general
In the case of a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a Presidentially declared disaster (as defined in section 1033(h)(3)) or a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2)), the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer—
(1) whether any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a) were performed within the time prescribed therefor (determined without regard to extension under any other provision of this subtitle for periods after the date (determined by the Secretary) of such disaster or action),
(2) the amount of any interest, penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax for periods after such date, and
(3) the amount of any credit or refund.
(b) Special rules regarding pensions, etc.In the case of a pension or other employee benefit plan, or any sponsor, administrator, participant, beneficiary, or other person with respect to such plan, affected by a disaster or action described in subsection (a), the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year which may be disregarded in determining the date by which any action is required or permitted to be completed under this title. No plan shall be treated as failing to be operated in accordance with the terms of the plan solely as the result of disregarding any period by reason of the preceding sentence.
(c) Special rules for overpaymentsThe rules of section 7508(b) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §911(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 877; amended Pub. L. 107–16, title VIII, §802(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §112(a), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2433.)
Amendments2002—Pub. L. 107–134 amended section catchline and text generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which had: in subsec. (a), authorized Secretary to postpone certain tax-related deadlines by reason of presidentially declared disaster, and in subsec. (b), provided that subsec. (a) would not apply for the purpose of determining interest on any overpayment or underpayment.
* * *