2002 U.S. Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT
Sec. 3301 - Rate of tax
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE CHAPTER 23 - FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT Sec. 3301 - Rate of tax |
* * *
102-164, title IV, §402, Nov. 15, 1991, 105 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 103-66, title XIII, §13751, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 105-34, title X, §1035, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 937. |
| Statutes at Large References | 74 Stat. 980 75 Stat. 16 77 Stat. 51 84 Stat. 713 86 Stat. 398 90 Stat. 1808, 2676 96 Stat. 554 98 Stat. 3147 100 Stat. 2960 101 Stat. 1330-326 104 Stat. 1388-470 105 Stat. 1061 107 Stat. 664 111 Stat. 937 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 86-778, Public Law 87-6, Public Law 88-31, Public Law 91-373, Public Law 92-329, Public Law 94-455, Public Law 94-566, Public Law 97-248, Public Law 98-601, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 100-203, Public Law 101-508, Public Law 102-164, Public Law 103-66, Public Law 105-34 |
§3301. Rate of tax
There is hereby imposed on every employer (as defined in section 3306(a)) for each calendar year an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to—
(1) 6.2 percent in the case of calendar years 1988 through 2007; or
(2) 6.0 percent in the case of calendar year 2008 and each calendar year thereafter;
of the total wages (as defined in section 3306(b)) paid by him during the calendar year with respect to employment (as defined in section 3306(c)).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 439; Pub. L. 86–778, title V, §523(a), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 980; Pub. L. 87–6, §14(a), Mar. 24, 1961, 75 Stat. 16; Pub. L. 88–31, §2(a), May 29, 1963, 77 Stat. 51; Pub. L. 91–373, title III, §301(a), Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 713; Pub. L. 92–329, §2(a), June 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1903(a)(11), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 94–566, title II, §211(b), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2676; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §271(b)(1), (c)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 554, 555; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1899A(42), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2960; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9153(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–326; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11333(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–470; Pub. L. 102–164, title IV, §402, Nov. 15, 1991, 105 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13751, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1035, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 937.)
Amendments1997—Par. (1). Pub. L. 105–34, §1035(1), substituted “2007” for “1998”.
Par. (2). Pub. L. 105–34, §1035(2), substituted “2008” for “1999”.
1993—Par. (1). Pub. L. 103–66, §13751(1), substituted “1998” for “1996”.
Par. (2). Pub. L. 103–66, §13751(2), substituted “1999” for “1997”.
1991—Par. (1). Pub. L. 102–164, §402(1), substituted “1996” for “1995”.
Par. (2). Pub. L. 102–164, §402(2), substituted “1997” for “1996”.
1990—Par. (1). Pub. L. 101–508, §11333(a)(1), substituted “1988 through 1995” for “1988, 1989, and 1990”.
Par. (2). Pub. L. 101–508, §11333(a)(2), substituted “1996” for “1991”.
1987—Pars. (1), (2). Pub. L. 100–203 amended pars. (1) and (2) generally. Prior to amendment, pars. (1) and (2) read as follows:
“(1) 6.2 percent, in the case of a calendar year beginning before the first calendar year after 1976, as of January 1 of which there is not a balance of repayable advances made to the extended unemployment compensation account (established by section 905(a) of the Social Security Act); or
“(2) 6.0 percent, in the case of such first calendar year and each calendar year thereafter;”.
1986—Par. (1). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted “unemployment” for “unemployed”.
1982—Par. (1). Pub. L. 97–248, §271(c)(1)(A), substituted “6.2 percent” for “3.5 percent”.
Pub. L. 97–248, §271(b)(1), substituted “3.5 percent” for “3.4 percent”.
Par. (2). Pub. L. 97–248, §271(c)(1)(B), substituted “6.0 percent” for “3.2 percent”.
1976—Pub. L. 94–566 substituted provisions imposing an excise tax equal to 3.4 percent, in the case of a calendar year beginning before the first calendar year after 1976, as of January 1 of which there is not a balance of repayable advances made to the extended unemployed compensation account (established by section 905(a) of the Social Security Act), or 3.2 percent, in the case of such first calendar year and each calendar year thereafter, of the total wages (as defined in section 3306(b)) paid by him during the calendar year with respect to employment (as defined in section 3306(c)), for provisions imposing an excise tax for the calendar year 1970 and each calendar year thereafter, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to 3.2 percent of the total wages (as defined in section 3306(b)) paid by him during the calendar year with respect to employment (as defined in section 3306(c)) and provisions that, in the case of wages paid during the calendar year 1973, the rate of such tax should be 3.28 percent in lieu of 3.2 percent.
* * *