2002 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 2 - TAX ON SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME
Sec. 1401 - Rate of tax
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 353; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1206, title II, §208(a), 68 Stat. 1093; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title II, §202(a), 70 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 85-840, title IV, §401(a), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1041; Pub. L. 87-64, title II, §201(a), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 89-97, title I, §111(c)(4), title III, §321(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 342, 394; Pub. L. 90-248, title I, §109(a)(1), (b)(1), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 835, 836; Pub. L. 92-336, title II, §204 (a)(1), (b)(1), July 1, 1972, 86 Stat. 420, 421; Pub. L. 92-603, title I, §135(a)(1), (b)(1), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1362, 1363; Pub. L. 93-233, §6(b)(1), Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1901(a)(154), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1789; Pub. L. 95-216, title I, §101(a)(3), (b)(3), title III, §317(b)(1), Dec. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 1511, 1512, 1539; Pub. L. 98-21, title I, §124(a), (b), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 89; Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, §11801(a)(36), (c)(16), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-521, 1388-527.
70 Stat. 845
72 Stat. 1041
75 Stat. 140
79 Stat. 342
81 Stat. 835
86 Stat. 420, 1362
87 Stat. 955
90 Stat. 1789
91 Stat. 1511
97 Stat. 89
104 Stat. 1388-521
§1401. Rate of tax (a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance
In addition to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to the following percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year:
In the case of a taxable year
Beginning after: And before: Percent:
December 31, 1983 January 1, 1988 11.40
December 31, 1987 January 1, 1990 12.12
December 31, 1989 12.40
(b) Hospital insurance
In addition to the tax imposed by the preceding subsection, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to the following percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year:
In the case of a taxable year
Beginning after: And before: Percent:
December 31, 1983 January 1, 1985 2.60
December 31, 1984 January 1, 1986 2.70
December 31, 1985 2.90.
(c) Relief from taxes in cases covered by certain international agreements
During any period in which there is in effect an agreement entered into pursuant to section 233 of the Social Security Act with any foreign country, the self-employment income of an individual shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such self-employment income is subject under such agreement to taxes or contributions for similar purposes under the social security system of such foreign country.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 353; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1206, title II, §208(a), 68 Stat. 1093; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title II, §202(a), 70 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 85–840, title IV, §401(a), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1041; Pub. L. 87–64, title II, §201(a), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §111(c)(4), title III, §321(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 342, 394; Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §109(a)(1), (b)(1), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 835, 836; Pub. L. 92–336, title II, §204 (a)(1), (b)(1), July 1, 1972, 86 Stat. 420, 421; Pub. L. 92–603, title I, §135(a)(1), (b)(1), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1362, 1363; Pub. L. 93–233, §6(b)(1), Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(a)(154), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1789; Pub. L. 95–216, title I, §101(a)(3), (b)(3), title III, §317(b)(1), Dec. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 1511, 1512, 1539; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §124(a), (b), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 89; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(36), (c)(16), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–521, 1388–527.)