2002 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 2 - TAX ON SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME
Sec. 1401 - Rate of tax
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 353; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1206, title II, §208(a), 68 Stat. 1093; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title II, §202(a), 70 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 85-840, title IV, §401(a), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1041; Pub. L. 87-64, title II, §201(a), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat
* * *
1954—Act Sept. 1, 1954, increased the 47/8 percent rate of tax on self-employment income for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, to 51/4 percent for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, and before Jan. 1, 1975, and 6 percent for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1974.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Section 124(d) of Pub. L. 98–21 provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 32, 164, 275, 401, and 1402 of this title, and section 411 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.
“(2) Subsection (c).—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending sections 32, 164, 275, 401, and 1402 of this title and section 411 of Title 42] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989.”
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Section 104 of title I of Pub. L. 95–216 provided that: “The amendments made by this title [amending this section, sections 3101 and 3111 of this title, and sections 401, 415, and 430 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid or received, and taxable years beginning, after 1977.”
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1973 Amendment
Section 6(c) of Pub. L. 93–233 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (b)(1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1973. The remaining amendments made by this section [amending sections 3101 and 3111 of this title] shall apply only with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1973.”
Effective Date of 1972 Amendments
Section 135(c) of Pub. L. 92–603 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1972. The remaining amendments made by this section [amending sections 3101 and 3111 of this title] shall apply only with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1972.”
Section 204(c) of Pub. L. 92–336 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1972. The remaining amendments made by this section [amending sections 3101 and 3111 of this title] shall apply only with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1972.”
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Section 109(c) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1967. The remaining amendments made by this section [amending sections 3101 and 3111 of this title] shall apply only with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1967.”
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Amendment by section 111(c)(4) of Pub. L. 89–97 applicable to calendar year 1966 or to any subsequent calendar year but only if by October 1 immediately preceding such calendar year the Railroad Retirement Tax Act [section 3201 et seq. of this title] provides for a maximum amount of monthly compensation taxable under such Act during all months of such calendar year equal to one-twelfth of maximum wages which Federal Insurance Contributions Act [section 3101 et seq. of this title] provides may be counted for such calendar year, see section 111(e) of Pub. L. 89–97, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1395i–1 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Section 321(d) of Pub. L. 89–97 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1965. The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending sections 3101 and 3111 of this title] shall apply only with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1965.”
Effective Date of 1961 Amendment
Section 201(d) of Pub. L. 87–64 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1961. The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending sections 3101 and 3111 of this title] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1961.”
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Section 401(d) of Pub. L. 85–840 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1958. The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending sections 3101 and 3111 of this title] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1958.”
Effective Date of 1956 Amendment
Section 202(d) of act Aug. 1, 1956, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1956. The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending sections 3101 and 3111 of this title] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1956.”
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 29 of this title.
Land Diverted Under 1983 Payment-in-Kind Program
* * *