2002 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 145 - Federal-State relationship
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 93-87, title I, §123(a), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 261; amended Pub. L. 105-178, title I, §1601(b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 256.
101 Stat. 181 et seq., 181
105 Stat. 2027 et seq., 2027-2063
112 Stat. 256, 113
§145. Federal-State relationship
(a) Protection of State Sovereignty.—The authorization of the appropriation of Federal funds or their availability for expenditure under this chapter shall in no way infringe on the sovereign rights of the States to determine which projects shall be federally financed. The provisions of this chapter provide for a federally assisted State program.
(b) Purpose of Projects.—The projects described in section 1602 of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, sections 1103 through 1108 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (105 Stat. 2027 et seq.), and section 149(a) of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987 (101 Stat. 181 et seq.) are intended to establish eligibility for Federal-aid highway funds made available for such projects by section 1101(a)(13) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, 117 1 of title 23, United States Code, sections 1103 through 1108 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, and subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 149 of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, respectively, and are not intended to define the scope or limits of Federal action in a manner inconsistent with subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §123(a), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 261; amended Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1601(b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 256.)