2002 U.S. Code
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER IV - FOOD
Sec. 350b - New dietary ingredients
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT SUBCHAPTER IV - FOOD Sec. 350b - New dietary ingredients |
| Contains | section 350b |
| Date | 2002 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §413, as added Pub. L. 103-417, §8, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4331. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 108 Stat. 4331 |
| Public Law Reference | Public Law 103-417 |
§350b. New dietary ingredients (a) In general
A dietary supplement which contains a new dietary ingredient shall be deemed adulterated under section 342(f) of this title unless it meets one of the following requirements:
(1) The dietary supplement contains only dietary ingredients which have been present in the food supply as an article used for food in a form in which the food has not been chemically altered.
(2) There is a history of use or other evidence of safety establishing that the dietary ingredient when used under the conditions recommended or suggested in the labeling of the dietary supplement will reasonably be expected to be safe and, at least 75 days before being introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce, the manufacturer or distributor of the dietary ingredient or dietary supplement provides the Secretary with information, including any citation to published articles, which is the basis on which the manufacturer or distributor has concluded that a dietary supplement containing such dietary ingredient will reasonably be expected to be safe.
The Secretary shall keep confidential any information provided under paragraph (2) for 90 days following its receipt. After the expiration of such 90 days, the Secretary shall place such information on public display, except matters in the information which are trade secrets or otherwise confidential, commercial information.
(b) PetitionAny person may file with the Secretary a petition proposing the issuance of an order prescribing the conditions under which a new dietary ingredient under its intended conditions of use will reasonably be expected to be safe. The Secretary shall make a decision on such petition within 180 days of the date the petition is filed with the Secretary. For purposes of chapter 7 of title 5, the decision of the Secretary shall be considered final agency action.
(c) “New dietary ingredient” definedFor purposes of this section, the term “new dietary ingredient” means a dietary ingredient that was not marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994 and does not include any dietary ingredient which was marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §413, as added Pub. L. 103–417, §8, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4331.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 331 of this title.