2002 U.S. Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 52 - EDUCATION FOR ECONOMIC SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING EDUCATION
Sec. 3916 - Other functional activities
§3916. Other functional activities
(a) The Foundation is authorized to expend up to 15 per centum of the funds available for science and engineering education for applications which the Foundation determines will meet one or more of the functional objectives described in section 3912(b) of this title.
(b) Such programs may include a program for the exchange of mathematics, science, or engineering faculty between institutions of higher education (particularly institutions having nationally recognized research facilities) and eligible institutions. For the purposes of this section, the term “eligible institution” means an institution of higher education which—
(1) has an enrollment which includes a substantial percentage of students who are members of a minority group, or who are economically or educationally disadvantaged; or
(2) is located in a community that is not within commuting distance of a major institution of higher education; and
(3) demonstrates a commitment to meet the special educational needs of students who are members of a minority group or are economically or educationally disadvantaged.
(Pub. L. 98–377, title I, §106, as added Pub. L. 99–159, title II, §201, Nov. 22, 1985, 99 Stat. 896.)