2002 U.S. Code
Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES
CHAPTER 12 - TRADE ACT OF 1974
SUBCHAPTER I - NEGOTIATING AND OTHER AUTHORITY
Part 2 - Other Authority
Sec. 2136 - Reciprocal nondiscriminatory treatment
112 Stat. 3294
§2136. Reciprocal nondiscriminatory treatment (a) Direct and indirect imports
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or in any other provision of law, any duty or other import restriction or duty-free treatment proclaimed in carrying out any trade agreement under this subchapter shall apply to products of all foreign countries, whether imported directly or indirectly.
(b) Presidential determination of whether major industrial countries have made substantially equivalent concessions to the United States
The President shall determine, after the conclusion of all negotiations entered into under this chapter or at the end of the 5-year period beginning on January 3, 1975, whichever is earlier, whether any major industrial country has failed to make concessions under trade agreements entered into under this chapter which provide competitive opportunities for the commerce of the United States in such country substantially equivalent to the competitive opportunities, provided by concessions made by the United States under trade agreements entered into under this chapter, for the commerce of such country in the United States.
(c) Major industrial countries
For purposes of this section, “major industrial country” means Canada, the European Economic Community, the individual member countries of such Community, Japan, and any other foreign country designated by the President for purposes of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title I, §126, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 1992; Pub. L. 105–362, title XIV, §1401(b)(1), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3294.)