2002 U.S. Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 97 - RAILROADS
Sec. 1992 - Wrecking trains
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 794; Pub. L. 103-322, title VI, §60003(a)(8), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1969, 2147; Pub. L. 104-88, title IV, §402(b), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 107-56, title VIII, §811(e), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 107-273, div. B, title IV, §4002(a)(6), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1807.
62 Stat. 794
108 Stat. 1969
109 Stat. 955
115 Stat. 381
116 Stat. 1807
§1992. Wrecking trains
(a) Whoever willfully derails, disables, or wrecks any train, engine, motor unit, or car used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce by any railroad; or
Whoever willfully sets fire to, or places any explosive substance on or near, or undermines any tunnel, bridge, viaduct, trestle, track, signal, station, depot, warehouse, terminal, or any other way, structure, property, or appurtenance used in the operation of any such railroad in interstate or foreign commerce, or otherwise makes any such tunnel, bridge, viaduct, trestle, track, signal, station, depot, warehouse, terminal, or any other way, structure, property, or appurtenance unworkable or unusable or hazardous to work or use, with the intent to derail, disable, or wreck a train, engine, motor unit, or car used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce; or
Whoever willfully attempts to do any of the aforesaid acts or things—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(b) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) that has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life.
Whoever is convicted of any such violation involving a train that, at the time the violation occurred, carried high-level radioactive waste (as that term is defined in section 2(12) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10101(12))) or spent nuclear fuel (as that term is defined in section 2(23) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10101(23))), shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years not less than 30, or for life.
(c) A person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section shall be subject to the same penalties (other than the penalty of death) as the penalties prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 794; Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60003(a)(8), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1969, 2147; Pub. L. 104–88, title IV, §402(b), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, §811(e), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(a)(6), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1807.)