2002 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 113 - STOLEN PROPERTY
Sec. 2313 - Sale or receipt of stolen vehicles
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 113 - STOLEN PROPERTY Sec. 2313 - Sale or receipt of stolen vehicles |
Contains | section 2313 |
Date | 2002 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 98-547, title II, §203, Oct. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 2770; Pub. L. <!-- PDFPage:471 -->101-647, title XII, §1205(<em>l</em>), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4831; Pub. L. 102-519, title I, §103, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3385. |
Statutes at Large References | 41 Stat. 325 59 Stat. 536 62 Stat. 806 98 Stat. 2770 104 Stat. 4831 106 Stat. 3385 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-547, Public Law 101-647, Public Law 102-519 |
§2313. Sale or receipt of stolen vehicles
(a) Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “State” includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 98–547, title II, §203, Oct. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 2770; Pub. L. 101–647, title XII, §1205(l), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4831; Pub. L. 102–519, title I, §103, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3385.)