2002 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 113 - STOLEN PROPERTY
Sec. 2313 - Sale or receipt of stolen vehicles
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 113 - STOLEN PROPERTY Sec. 2313 - Sale or receipt of stolen vehicles |
Contains | section 2313 |
Date | 2002 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 98-547, title II, §203, Oct. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 2770; Pub. L. <!-- PDFPage:471 -->101-647, title XII, §1205(<em>l</em>), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4831; Pub. L. 102-519, title I, §103, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3385. |
Statutes at Large References | 41 Stat. 325 59 Stat. 536 62 Stat. 806 98 Stat. 2770 104 Stat. 4831 106 Stat. 3385 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-547, Public Law 101-647, Public Law 102-519 |
§2313. Sale or receipt of stolen vehicles
(a) Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “State” includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 98–547, title II, §203, Oct. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 2770; Pub. L. 101–647, title XII, §1205(l), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4831; Pub. L. 102–519, title I, §103, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3385.)
Historical and Revision NotesBased on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §408 (Oct. 29, 1919, ch. 89, §4, 41 Stat. 325; Sept. 24, 1945, ch. 383, §§2, 3, 59 Stat. 536).
Section constitutes the fourth sentence of said section 408 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed.
Definitions of “aircraft,” “motor vehicle,” and “interstate or foreign commerce,” which constituted the second sentence of said section 408, are incorporated in sections 10 and 2311 of this title.
The third sentence of said section 408, relating to transporting stolen aircraft or motor vehicles, is incorporated in section 2312 of this title.
The first sentence of said section 408, providing the short title, and the fifth sentence thereof, relating to venue, were omitted. (See reviser's note under section 2312 of this title.)
Minor changes were made in phraseology.
Amendments1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–519 substituted “fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years” for “fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned not more than five years”.
1990—Pub. L. 101–647 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
1984—Pub. L. 98–547 inserted “possesses,” after “receives,” and substituted “which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen,” for “moving as, or which is a part of, or which constitutes interstate or foreign commerce,”.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 981, 982, 1961, 2516 of this title.