2002 U.S. Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 74 - NATIONAL MARITIME HERITAGE
Sec. 5405 - Funding
111 Stat. 1878
114 Stat. 1654
116 Stat. 2755
§5405. Funding (a) Availability of funds from sale and scrapping of obsolete vessels (1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount of funds credited in a fiscal year to the Vessel Operations Revolving Fund established by section 1241a of title 46, Appendix, that is attributable to the sale of obsolete vessels in the National Defense Reserve Fleet that are scrapped or sold under section 1158 or 1160(i) of title 46, Appendix, shall be available until expended as follows:
(A) 50 percent shall be available to the Administrator of the Maritime Administration for such acquisition, maintenance, repair, reconditioning, or improvement of vessels in the National Defense Reserve Fleet as is authorized under other Federal law.
(B) 25 percent shall be available to the Administrator of the Maritime Administration for the payment or reimbursement of expenses incurred by or on behalf of State maritime academies or the United States Merchant Marine Academy for facility and training ship maintenance, repair, and modernization, and for the purchase of simulators and fuel.
(C) The remainder shall be available to the Secretary to carry out the Program, as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Application
Paragraph (1) does not apply to amounts credited to the Vessel Operations Revolving Fund before July 1, 1994.
(b) Use of amounts for Program (1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), of amounts available each fiscal year for the Program under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section—
(A) 1/2 shall be used for grants under section 5403(b) of this title; and
(B) 1/2 shall be used for grants under section 5403(c) of this title.
(2) Use for interim projects
Amounts available for the Program under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section that are the proceeds of any of the first 8 obsolete vessels in the National Defense Reserve Fleet that are sold or scrapped after July 1, 1994, under section 1158 or 1160(i) of title 46, Appendix, are available to the Secretary for grants for interim projects approved under section 5403(j) of this title.
(3) Administrative expenses (A) In general
Not more than 15 percent or 0,000, whichever is less, of the amount available for the Program under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section for a fiscal year may be used for expenses of administering the Program.
(B) Allocation
Of the amount available under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year—
(i) 1/2 shall be allocated to the National Trust for expenses incurred in administering grants under section 5403(b) of this title; and
(ii) 1/2 shall be allocated as appropriate by the Secretary to the National Park Service and participating State Historic Preservation Officers.
(c) Disposals of vessels (1) Requirement
The Secretary of Transportation shall dispose of all vessels described in paragraph (2)—
(A) by September 30, 2006;
(B) in the manner that provides the best value to the Government, except in any case in which obtaining the best value would require towing a vessel and such towing poses a serious threat to the environment; and
(C) in accordance with the plan of the Department of Transportation for disposal of those vessels and requirements under sections 1158 and 1160(i) of title 46, Appendix.
(2) Vessels described
The vessels referred to in paragraph (1) are the vessels in the National Defense Reserve Fleet after July 1, 1994, that—
(A) are not assigned to the Ready Reserve Force component of that fleet; and
(B) are not specifically authorized or required by statute to be used for a particular purpose.
(d) Treatment of amounts available
Amounts available under this section shall not be considered in any determination of the amounts available to the Department of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 103–451, §6, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4776; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1026(c), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1878; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXV, §3502(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–490.)