2002 U.S. Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 53 - CONTROL OF ILLEGALLY TAKEN FISH AND WILDLIFE
Sec. 3372 - Prohibited acts
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 53 - CONTROL OF ILLEGALLY TAKEN FISH AND WILDLIFE Sec. 3372 - Prohibited acts |
| Contains | section 3372 |
| Date | 2002 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-79, §3, Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1074; Pub. L. 100-653, title I, §101, Nov. 14, 1988, 102 Stat. 3825. |
| Statutes at Large References | 95 Stat. 1074 102 Stat. 3825 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 97-79, Public Law 100-653 |
§3372. Prohibited acts (a) Offenses other than marking offenses
It is unlawful for any person—
(1) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law;
(2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce—
(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law, or
(B) any plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State;
(3) within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in section 7 of title 18)—
(A) to possess any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law or Indian tribal law, or
(B) to possess any plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State; 1
(4) to attempt to commit any act described in paragraphs (1) through (4).2
(b) Marking offensesIt is unlawful for any person to import, export, or transport in interstate commerce any container or package containing any fish or wildlife unless the container or package has previously been plainly marked, labeled, or tagged in accordance with the regulations issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of section 3376(a) of this title.
(c) Sale and purchase of guiding and outfitting services and invalid licenses and permits (1) SaleIt is deemed to be a sale of fish or wildlife in violation of this chapter for a person for money or other consideration to offer or provide—
(A) guiding, outfitting, or other services; or
(B) a hunting or fishing license or permit;
for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing of fish or wildlife.
(2) PurchaseIt is deemed to be a purchase of fish or wildlife in violation of this chapter for a person to obtain for money or other consideration—
(A) guiding, outfitting, or other services; or
(B) a hunting or fishing license or permit;
for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing of fish or wildlife.
(d) False labeling offensesIt is unlawful for any person to make or submit any false record, account, or label for, or any false identification of, any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be—
(1) imported, exported, transported, sold, purchased, or received from any foreign country; or
(2) transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
(Pub. L. 97–79, §3, Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1074; Pub. L. 100–653, title I, §101, Nov. 14, 1988, 102 Stat. 3825.)
Amendments1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–653, §101(1), substituted “taken, possessed, transported, or sold” for “taken or possessed”.
Subsec. (a)(4), (5). Pub. L. 100–653, §101(2), redesignated par. (5) as (4) and struck out former par. (4), which made it unlawful for any person having imported, exported, transported, sold, purchased, or received any fish or wildlife or plant imported from any foreign country or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, to make or submit any false record, account, label, or identification thereof.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 100–653, §101(3), added subsecs. (c) and (d).
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 3373, 3374, 3376, 3377, 4912 of this title; title 39 section 3015.
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “or”.
2 So in original. Probably should refer to pars. (1) through (3).