2002 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 81 - HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTING
Sec. 5503 - Definitions
§5503. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term—
(1) “Director” means the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(2) “Grand Challenge” means a fundamental problem in science or engineering, with broad economic and scientific impact, whose solution will require the application of high-performance computing resources;
(3) “high-performance computing” means advanced computing, communications, and information technologies, including scientific workstations, supercomputer systems (including vector supercomputers and large scale parallel systems), high-capacity and high-speed networks, special purpose and experimental systems, and applications and systems software;
(4) “Internet” means the international computer network of both Federal and non-Federal interoperable packet switched data networks;
(5) “Network” means a computer network referred to as the National Research and Education Network established under section 5512 of this title; and
(6) “Program” means the National High-Performance Computing Program described in section 5511 of this title.
(Pub. L. 102–194, §4, Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1595; Pub. L. 105–305, §7(b), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2924.)
Amendments1998—Pars. (4) to (6). Pub. L. 105–305 added par. (4) and redesignated former pars. (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively.