2002 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 10B - STATE TAXATION OF INCOME FROM INTERSTATE COMMERCE
SUBCHAPTER I - NET INCOME TAXES
Sec. 383 - Net income tax” defined
| Publication Title | United States Code, 2000 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 10B - STATE TAXATION OF INCOME FROM INTERSTATE COMMERCE SUBCHAPTER I - NET INCOME TAXES Sec. 383 - Net income tax” defined |
| Contains | section 383 |
| Date | 2002 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 86-272, title I, §103, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 556. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 73 Stat. 556 |
| Public Law Reference | Public Law 86-272 |
§383. “Net income tax” defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term “net income tax” means any tax imposed on, or measured by, net income.
(Pub. L. 86–272, title I, §103, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 556.)