2001 U.S. Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 31 - RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND TELEPHONE SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER I - RURAL ELECTRIFICATION
Sec. 902 - General authority of Secretary of Agriculture
Source CreditMay 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, §2, 49 Stat. 1363; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, §§2, 3, 63 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 103-129, §2(c)(1), Nov. 1, 1993, 107 Stat. 1363; Pub. L. 103-354, title II, §235(a)(2), (13), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3220, 3221; Pub. L. 104-127, title VII, §771, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1149.
63 Stat. 948
107 Stat. 1363
108 Stat. 3220
110 Stat. 1149
§902. General authority of Secretary of Agriculture (a) Loans
The Secretary of Agriculture (referred to in this chapter as the “Secretary”) is authorized and empowered to make loans in the several States and Territories of the United States for rural electrification and for the purpose of furnishing and improving electric and telephone service in rural areas, as provided in this chapter, and for the purpose of assisting electric borrowers to implement demand side management, energy conservation programs, and on-grid and off-grid renewable energy systems.
(b) Investigations and reports
The Secretary may make, or cause to be made, studies, investigations, and reports regarding matters, including financial, technological, and regulatory matters, affecting the condition and progress of electric, telecommunications, and economic development in rural areas, and publish and disseminate information with respect to the matters.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title I, §2, 49 Stat. 1363; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 776, §§2, 3, 63 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 103–129, §2(c)(1), Nov. 1, 1993, 107 Stat. 1363; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, §235(a)(2), (13), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3220, 3221; Pub. L. 104–127, title VII, §771, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1149.)