2001 US Code
§1701. Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities
(a) Any authority granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.
(b) The authorities granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may only be exercised to deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which a national emergency has been declared for purposes of this chapter and may not be exercised for any other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such threat.
(Pub. L. 95–223, title II, §202, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1626.)
Short Title of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–24, §1, Aug. 3, 2001, 115 Stat. 199, provided that: “This Act [enacting and amending provisions set out as notes below] may be cited as the ‘ILSA Extension Act of 2001’.”
Short Title
Section 201 of title II of Pub. L. 95–223 provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘International Emergency Economic Powers Act’.”
Separability
Section 208 of Pub. L. 95–223 provided that: “If any provision of this Act [enacting this chapter] is held invalid, the remainder of the Act shall not be affected thereby.”
Assistance Efforts in Sudan
Pub. L. 106–570, title V, §501, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3050, provided that:
* * *