2001 US Code
Section 2. The following are prohibited, except to the extent provided in regulations which may hereafter be issued pursuant to this Order:
(a) The import into the United States of any goods or services of Iraqi origin, other than publications and other informational materials;
(b) The export to Iraq of any goods, technology (including technical data or other information controlled for export pursuant to Section 5 of the Export Administration Act (50 U.S.C. App. 2404)) or services from the United States, except publications and other informational materials, and donations of articles intended to relieve human suffering, such as food, clothing, medicine and medical supplies intended strictly for medical purposes;
(c) Any transaction by a United States person relating to transportation to or from Iraq; the provision of transportation to or from the United States by any Iraqi person or any vessel or aircraft of Iraqi registration; or the sale in the United States by any person holding authority under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended [now 49 U.S.C. 40101 et seq.] (49 U.S.C. 1514), of any transportation by air which includes any stop in Iraq;
(d) The purchase by any United States person of goods for export from Iraq to any country;
(e) The performance by any United States person of any contract in support of an industrial or other commercial or governmental project in Iraq;
(f) The grant or extension of credits or loans by any United States person to the Government of Iraq, its instrumentalities and controlled entities;
(g) Any transaction by a United States person relating to travel by any United States citizen or permanent resident alien to Iraq, or to activities by any such person within Iraq, after the date of this Order, other than transactions necessary to effect such person's departure from Iraq, or travel for journalistic activity by persons regularly employed in such capacity by a newsgathering organization; and
(h) Any transaction by any United States person which evades or avoids, or has the purpose of evading or avoiding, any of the prohibitions set forth in this Order.
For purposes of this Order, the term “United States person” means any United States citizen, permanent resident alien, juridical person organized under the laws of the United States, or any person in the United States.