2001 US Code
Sec. 10. (a) This order is effective at 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on August 20, 1997.
(b) This order shall be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.
Ex. Ord. No. 13067. Blocking Sudanese Government Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Sudan
Ex. Ord. No. 13067, Nov. 3, 1997, 62 F.R. 59989, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) (IEEPA), the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and section 301 of title 3, United States Code;
I, WILLIAM J. CLINTON, President of the United States of America, find that the policies and actions of the Government of Sudan, including continued support for international terrorism; ongoing efforts to destabilize neighboring governments; and the prevalence of human rights violations, including slavery and the denial of religious freedom, constitute an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States, and hereby declare a national emergency to deal with that threat. I hereby order: