2001 US Code
Sec. 2. The following are prohibited, notwithstanding the existence of any rights or obligations conferred or imposed by any international agreement or any contract entered into or any license or permit granted before the effective date of this order, except to the extent provided in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses which may hereafter be issued pursuant to this order:
(a) The importation into the United States of any goods originating in, or services performed in, the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), exported from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) after May 30, 1992, or any activity that promotes or is intended to promote such importation;
(b) The exportation to the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), or to any entity operated from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), or owned or controlled by the Government of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), directly or indirectly, of any goods, technology (including technical data or other information controlled for export pursuant to the Export Administration Regulations, 15 C.F.R. Parts 768, et seq.), or services, either (i) from the United States, (ii) requiring the issuance of a license by a Federal agency, or (iii) involving the use of U.S.-registered vessels or aircraft, or any activity that promotes or is intended to promote such exportation;
(c) Any dealing by a United States person related to property originating in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) exported from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) after May 30, 1992, or property intended for exportation from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) to any country, or exportation to the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) from any country, or any activity of any kind that promotes or is intended to promote such dealing;
(d) Any transaction by a United States person, or involving the use of U.S.-registered vessels and aircraft, relating to transportation to or from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), the provision of transportation to or from the United States by any person in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) or any vessel or aircraft registered in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), or the sale in the United States by any person holding authority under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended (49 U.S.C. 1301, et seq.) [now 49 U.S.C. 40101 et seq.], of any transportation by air that includes any stop in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro);
(e) The granting of permission to any aircraft to take off from, land in, or overfly the United States, if the aircraft, as part of the same flight or as a continuation of that flight, is destined to land in or has taken off from the territory of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro);
(f) The performance by any United States person of any contract, including a financing contract, in support of an industrial, commercial, public utility, or governmental project in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro);
(g) Any commitment or transfer, direct or indirect, of funds, or other financial or economic resources by any United States person to or for the benefit of the Government of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) or any other person in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro);
(h) Any transaction in the United States or by a United States person related to participation in sporting events in the United States by persons or groups representing the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro);
(i) [Revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12831, §4, Jan. 15, 1993, 58 F.R. 5253.]