2001 US Code
§1701. Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities
(a) Any authority granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.
(b) The authorities granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may only be exercised to deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which a national emergency has been declared for purposes of this chapter and may not be exercised for any other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such threat.
(Pub. L. 95–223, title II, §202, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1626.)
Short Title of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–24, §1, Aug. 3, 2001, 115 Stat. 199, provided that: “This Act [enacting and amending provisions set out as notes below] may be cited as the ‘ILSA Extension Act of 2001’.”
Short Title
Section 201 of title II of Pub. L. 95–223 provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘International Emergency Economic Powers Act’.”
Separability
Section 208 of Pub. L. 95–223 provided that: “If any provision of this Act [enacting this chapter] is held invalid, the remainder of the Act shall not be affected thereby.”
Assistance Efforts in Sudan
Pub. L. 106–570, title V, §501, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3050, provided that:
* * *
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States, including Section 203 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1702), Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, Sections 1732 and 2656 of Title 22 of the United States Code, and Section 301 of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1631), in order to take steps additional to those set forth in Executive Order No. 12170 of November 14, 1979 [set out above], and Executive Order No. 12205 of April 7, 1980 [set out above], to deal with the threat to the national security, foreign policy and economy of the United States referred to in those Orders, and the added unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy and economy of the United States created by subsequent events in Iran and neighboring countries, including the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan, with respect to which I hereby declare a national emergency, and to carry out the policy of the United States to deny the use of its resources to aid, encourage or give sanctuary to those persons involved in directing, supporting or participating in acts of international terrorism, it is hereby ordered as follows:
1–101. Paragraph 1–101(d) of Executive Order No. 12205 [set out above] is hereby amended by the addition of a new subparagraph (v) as follows:
(v) Make any payment, transfer of credit, or other transfer of funds or other property or interests therein, except for purposes of family remittances.
1–102. The following transactions are prohibited, notwithstanding any contracts entered into or licenses granted before the date of this Order [Apr. 17, 1980]:
* * *