2001 US Code
§1701. Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities
(a) Any authority granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.
* * *
“(2) to exercise the authority in subsection (a) in all cases where information obtained from a foreign person identified in a report submitted pursuant to section 2(a), or from the government with primary jurisdiction over such person, establishes that the exercise of such authority is warranted.
“(c) Submission in Classified Form.—When the President considers it appropriate, the determination and report of the President under subsection (a), or appropriate parts thereof, may be submitted in classified form.
“SEC. 6. RESTRICTION ON EXTRAORDINARY PAYMENTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION.
“(a) Restriction on Extraordinary Payments in Connection With the International Space Station.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no agency of the United States Government may make extraordinary payments in connection with the International Space Station to the Russian Aviation and Space Agency, any organization or entity under the jurisdiction or control of the Russian Aviation and Space Agency, or any other organization, entity, or element of the Government of the Russian Federation, unless, during the fiscal year in which the extraordinary payments in connection with the International Space Station are to be made, the President has made the determination described in subsection (b), and reported such determination to the Committee on International Relations and the Committee on Science of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
“(b) Determination Regarding Russian Cooperation in Preventing Proliferation to Iran.—The determination referred to in subsection (a) is a determination by the President that—
“(1) it is the policy of the Government of the Russian Federation to oppose the proliferation to Iran of weapons of mass destruction and missile systems capable of delivering such weapons;
* * *
“(2) National emergencies and united nations legislation.—Nothing in this section supersedes any provision of the National Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] or any authority of the President under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] or section 5(a) of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945 [22 U.S.C. 287c(a)].
“SEC. 586D. COMPLIANCE WITH UNITED NATIONS SANCTIONS AGAINST IRAQ.
“(a) Denial of Assistance.—None of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available pursuant to this Act [see Tables for classification] to carry out the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] (including title IV of chapter 2 of part I [22 U.S.C. 2191 et seq.], relating to the Overseas Private Investment Corporation) or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] may be used to provide assistance to any country that is not in compliance with the United Nations Security Council sanctions against Iraq unless the President determines and so certifies to the Congress that—
“(1) such assistance is in the national interest of the United States;
“(2) such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in that country; or
“(3) the assistance to be provided will be humanitarian assistance for foreign nationals who have fled Iraq and Kuwait.
“(b) Import Sanctions.—If the President considers that the taking of such action would promote the effectiveness of the economic sanctions of the United Nations and the United States imposed with respect to Iraq, and is consistent with the national interest, the President may prohibit, for such a period of time as he considers appropriate, the importation into the United States of any or all products of any foreign country that has not prohibited—
“(1) the importation of products of Iraq into its customs territory, and
“(2) the export of its products to Iraq.
* * *
“(2) the Secretary of the Treasury may deduct, pursuant to section 7(b) of such title, an amount calculated in accordance with section 502(a) of this Act, instead of 5 percent of payments made pursuant to section 8(c) of such title.
“SEC. 502. DEDUCTIONS FROM ARBITRAL AWARDS.
“(a) Deduction for Expenses of the United States.—Except as provided in section 503, the Federal Reserve Bank of New York shall deduct from the aggregate amount awarded under each enumerated claim before the Iran-United States Claims Tribunal in favor of a United States claimant, an amount equal to 11/2 percent of the first ,000,000 and 1 percent of any amount over ,000,000, as reimbursement to the United States Government for expenses incurred in connection with the arbitration of claims of United States claimants against Iran before that Tribunal and the maintenance of the Security Account established pursuant to the Declarations of the Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria of January 19, 1981. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York shall make the deduction required by the preceding sentence whenever the Bank receives an amount from the Security Account in satisfaction of an award rendered by the Iran-United States Claim Tribunal on the enumerated claim involved.
“(b) Deduction Treated as Miscellaneous Receipt.—Amounts deducted by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York pursuant to subsection (a) shall be deposited into the Treasury of the United States to the credit of miscellaneous receipts.
“(c) Payment to United States Claimants.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the payment to United States claimants of amounts received by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York in respect of awards by the Iran-United States Claims Tribunal, after deduction of the amounts calculated in accordance with subsection (a).
“(d) Effective Date.—This section shall be effective as of June 7, 1982.
“SEC. 503. EN BLOC SETTLEMENT.
* * *