2001 US Code
Sec. 2. The revocation of Executive Order No. 12730 shall not affect any violation of any rules, regulations, orders, licenses, and other forms of administrative action under that Order that occurred during the period the order was in effect. All rules and regulations issued or continued in effect under the authority of the IEEPA and Executive Order No. 12735, including those codified at 15 CFR Sections 768–799 (1993), and all orders, regulations, licenses, and other forms of administrative action issued, taken, or continued in effect pursuant thereto, shall remain in full force and effect, as if issued, taken, or continued in effect pursuant to and as authorized by the Act or by other appropriate authority until amended or revoked by the proper authority. Nothing in this order shall affect the continued applicability of the provision for the administration of the Act and delegations of authority set forth in Executive Order No. 12002 of July 7, 1977, Executive Order No. 12214 of May 2, 1980 [50 App. U.S.C. 2403 notes], and Executive Order No. 12735 of November 16, 1990.