2001 US Code
§1701. Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities
(a) Any authority granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.
(b) The authorities granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may only be exercised to deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which a national emergency has been declared for purposes of this chapter and may not be exercised for any other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such threat.
(Pub. L. 95–223, title II, §202, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1626.)
Short Title of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–24, §1, Aug. 3, 2001, 115 Stat. 199, provided that: “This Act [enacting and amending provisions set out as notes below] may be cited as the ‘ILSA Extension Act of 2001’.”
Short Title
Section 201 of title II of Pub. L. 95–223 provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘International Emergency Economic Powers Act’.”
Separability
Section 208 of Pub. L. 95–223 provided that: “If any provision of this Act [enacting this chapter] is held invalid, the remainder of the Act shall not be affected thereby.”
Assistance Efforts in Sudan
Pub. L. 106–570, title V, §501, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3050, provided that:
* * *
“(5) Procurement sanction.—The United States Government may not procure, or enter into any contract for the procurement of, any goods or services from a sanctioned person.
“(6) Additional sanctions.—The President may impose sanctions, as appropriate, to restrict imports with respect to a sanctioned person, in accordance with the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 and following).
“SEC. 7. ADVISORY OPINIONS.
“The Secretary of State may, upon the request of any person, issue an advisory opinion to that person as to whether a proposed activity by that person would subject that person to sanctions under this Act. Any person who relies in good faith on such an advisory opinion which states that the proposed activity would not subject a person to such sanctions, and any person who thereafter engages in such activity, will not be made subject to such sanctions on account of such activity.
“SEC. 8. TERMINATION OF SANCTIONS.
“(a) Iran.—The requirement under section 5(a) to impose sanctions shall no longer have force or effect with respect to Iran if the President determines and certifies to the appropriate congressional committees that Iran—
“(1) has ceased its efforts to design, develop, manufacture, or acquire—
“(A) a nuclear explosive device or related materials and technology;
“(B) chemical and biological weapons; and
“(C) ballistic missiles and ballistic missile launch technology; and
* * *