2001 US Code
Sec. 4. For the purposes of this order:
(a) the term “person” means an individual or entity;
(b) the term “entity” means a partnership, association, corporation, or other organization, group, or subgroup;
(c) the term “the Taliban” means the political/military entity headquartered in Kandahar, Afghanistan that as of the date of this order exercises de facto control over the territory of Afghanistan described in paragraph (d) of this section, its agencies and instrumentalities, and the Taliban leaders listed in the Annex to this order or designated by the Secretary of State in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General. The Taliban is also known as the “Taleban,” “Islamic Movement of Taliban,” “the Taliban Islamic Movement,” “Talibano Islami Tahrik,” and “Tahrike Islami'a Taliban”[;]
(d) the term “territory of Afghanistan controlled by the Taliban” means the territory referred to as the “Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan,” known in Pashtun as “de Afghanistan Islami Emarat” or in Dari as “Emarat Islami-e Afghanistan,” including the following provinces of the country of Afghanistan: Kandahar, Farah, Helmund, Nimruz, Herat, Badghis, Ghowr, Oruzghon, Zabol, Paktiha, Ghazni, Nangarhar, Lowgar, Vardan, Faryab, Jowlan, Balkh, and Paktika. The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, is hereby authorized to modify the description of the term “territory of Afghanistan controlled by the Taliban”[;]
(e) the term “United States person” means any United States citizen, permanent resident alien, entity organized under the laws of the United States (including foreign branches), or any person in the United States.