2001 US Code
Sec. 9. (a) This order is effective immediately.
(b) This order shall be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.
George Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 12817. Transfer of Certain Iraqi Government Assets Held by Domestic Banks
Ex. Ord. No. 12817, Oct. 21, 1992, 57 F.R. 48433, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), section 5 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945, as amended (22 U.S.C. 287c), and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, in order to apply in the United States measures adopted in United Nations Security Council Resolution No. 778 of October 2, 1992, and in order to take additional steps with respect to the actions and policies of the Government of Iraq and the national emergency described and declared in Executive Order No. 12722 [set out above],
I, GEORGE BUSH, President of the United States of America, hereby order: