2001 US Code
Sec. 6. (a) This order is effective at 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on June 22, 2000.
(b) This order shall be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.
Continuation of National Emergency Declared by Ex. Ord. No. 13159
Notice of President of the United States, dated June 11, 2001, 66 F.R. 32207, provided:
On June 21, 2000, President Clinton issued Executive Order 13159 [set out above] (the “Order”) blocking property and interests in property of the Government of the Russian Federation that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereinafter come within the possession or control of U.S. persons that are directly related to the implementation of the Agreement Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Russian Federation concerning the disposition of highly enriched uranium extracted from nuclear weapons, dated February 18, 1993, and related contracts and agreements (collectively, the “HEU Agreements”). The HEU Agreements allow for the downblending of highly enriched uranium derived from nuclear weapons to low enriched uranium for peaceful commercial purposes. The Order invoked the authority, inter alia, of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., and declared a national emergency to deal with the threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States posed by the risk of nuclear proliferation created by the accumulation of a large volume of weapons-usable fissile material in the territory of the Russian Federation.
A major national security goal of the United States is to ensure that fissile material removed from Russian nuclear weapons pursuant to various arms control and disarmament agreements is downblended to low enriched uranium for peaceful commercial uses, subject to transparency measures, and protected from diversion to activities of proliferation concern.
Pursuant to the HEU Agreements, weapons-grade uranium extracted from Russian nuclear weapons is converted to low enriched uranium for use as fuel in commercial nuclear reactors. The Order blocks and protects from attachment, judgment, decree, lien, execution, garnishment, or other judicial process the property and interests in property of the Government of the Russian Federation that are directly related to the implementation of the HEU Agreements and that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of United States persons.
The national emergency declared on June 21, 2000, must continue beyond June 21, 2001, to provide continued protection from attachment, judgment, decree, lien, execution, garnishment, or other judicial process the property and interests in property of the Government of the Russian Federation that are directly related to the implementation of the HEU Agreements and subject to U.S. jurisdiction. Therefore, in accordance with section 202(d) of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622(d)), I am continuing the national emergency with respect to weapons-usable fissile material in the territory of the Russian Federation. This notice shall be published in the Federal Register and transmitted to the Congress.
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13194. Prohibiting the Importation of Rough Diamonds From Sierra Leone
Ex. Ord. No. 13194, Jan. 18, 2001, 66 F.R. 7389, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) (IEEPA), the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), section 5 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945, as amended (22 U.S.C. 287c) (UNPA), and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, and in view of United Nations Security Council Resolution 1306 of July 5, 2000,
I, WILLIAM J. CLINTON, President of the United States of America, take note that the people of Sierra Leone have suffered the ravages of a brutal civil war for nearly 10 years, and that the United Nations Security Council has determined that the situation in Sierra Leone constitutes a threat to international peace and security in the region and also has expressed concerns regarding the role played by the illicit trade in diamonds in fueling the conflict in Sierra Leone. Sierra Leone's insurgent Revolutionary United Front's (RUF's) illicit trade in diamonds from Sierra Leone to fund its operations and procurement of weapons, the RUF's flagrant violation of the Lome Peace Agreement of July 7, 1999, and its attacks on personnel of the United Nations Mission in Sierra Leone are direct challenges to the United States foreign policy objectives in the region as well as a direct challenge to the rule-based international order which is crucial to the peace and prosperity of the United States. Therefore, I find these actions constitute an unusual and extraordinary threat to the foreign policy of the United States and hereby declare a national emergency to deal with that threat. In order to implement United Nations Security Council Resolution 1306 and to ensure that the direct or indirect importation into the United States of rough diamonds from Sierra Leone will not contribute financial support to aggressive actions by the RUF or to the RUF's procurement of weapons, while at the same time seeking to avoid undermining the legitimate diamond trade or diminishing confidence in the integrity of the legitimate diamond industry, I hereby order: