2001 US Code
Sec. 4. The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, is hereby authorized to take such actions, including the promulgation of rules and regulations, as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Order. Such actions may include prohibiting or regulating payments or transfers of any property or any transactions involving the transfer of anything of economic value by any United States person to the Government of Libya, its instrumentalities and controlled entities, or to any Libyan national or entity owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by Libya or Libyan nationals. The Secretary may redelegate any of these functions to other officers and agencies of the Federal government. All agencies of the United States government are directed to take all appropriate measures within their authority to carry out the provisions of this Order, including the suspension or termination of licenses or other authorizations in effect as of the date of this Order.
This Order shall be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.
Ronald Reagan.
Continuation of National Emergency Declared by Ex. Ord. No. 12543
Notice of President of the United States, dated Jan. 3, 2002, 67 F.R. 637, provided:
On January 7, 1986, by Executive Order 12543 [set out above], President Reagan declared a national emergency to deal with the unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States constituted by the actions and policies of the Government of Libya. On January 8, 1986, by Executive Order 12544 [set out below], the President took additional measures to block Libyan assets in the United States. The President has transmitted a notice continuing this emergency to the Congress and the Federal Register every year since 1986.
The crisis between the United States and Libya that led to the declaration of a national emergency on January 7, 1986, has not been resolved. Despite the United Nations Security Council's suspension of U.N. sanctions against Libya upon the Libyan government's hand over of the Pan Am 103 bombing suspects, Libya has not yet complied with its obligations under U.N. Security Council Resolutions 731 (1992), 748 (1992), and 883 (1993), which include Libya's obligation to accept responsibility for the actions of its officials and pay compensation.
Therefore, in accordance with section 202(d) of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622(d)), I am continuing for 1 year the national emergency with respect to Libya. This notice shall be published in the Federal Register and transmitted to the Congress.
George W. Bush.
Prior continuations of national emergency declared by Ex. Ord. No. 12543 were contained in the following:
Notice of President of the United States, dated Jan. 4, 2001, 66 F.R. 1251.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Dec. 29, 1999, 65 F.R. 1999.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Dec. 30, 1998, 64 F.R. 383.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Jan. 2, 1998, 63 F.R. 653.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Jan. 2, 1997, 62 F.R. 587.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Jan. 3, 1996, 61 F.R. 383.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Dec. 22, 1994, 59 F.R. 67119.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Dec. 2, 1993, 58 F.R. 64361.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Dec. 14, 1992, 57 F.R. 59895.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Dec. 26, 1991, 56 F.R. 67465.
Notice of the President of the United States, dated Jan. 2, 1991, 56 F.R. 477.
Notice of the President of the United States, dated Jan. 4, 1990, 55 F.R. 589.
Notice of the President of the United States, dated Dec. 28, 1988, 53 F.R. 52971.
Notice of the President of the United States, dated Dec. 15, 1987, 52 F.R. 47891.
Notice of the President of the United States, dated Dec. 23, 1986, 51 F.R. 46849.
Ex. Ord. No. 12544. Blocking Libyan Government Property in the United States or Held by U.S. Persons
Ex. Ord. No. 12544, Jan. 8, 1986, 51 F.R. 1235, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States, including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, in order to take steps with respect to Libya additional to those set forth in Executive Order No. 12543 of January 7, 1986 [set out above], to deal with the threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States referred to in that Order,
I, RONALD REAGAN, President of the United States, hereby order blocked all property and interests in property of the Government of Libya, its agencies, instrumentalities and controlled entities and the Central Bank of Libya that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of U.S. persons, including overseas branches of U.S. persons.
The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, is authorized to employ all powers granted to me by the International Emergency Economics [sic] Power[s] Act, 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., to carry out the provisions of this Order.
This Order is effective immediately and shall be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.
Ronald Reagan.
Executive Order No. 12613
Ex. Ord. No. 12613, Oct. 29, 1987, 52 F.R. 41940, which prohibited imports from Iran, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13059, §7, Aug. 19, 1997, 62 F.R. 44533, set out below.
Executive Order No. 12635
Ex. Ord. No. 12635, Apr. 8, 1988, 53 F.R. 12134, which blocked property and interests in property of the Government of Panama that were in the United States, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12710, Apr. 5, 1990, 55 F.R. 13099, set out below.
* * *