2001 US Code
§1701. Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities
(a) Any authority granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.
* * *
“(c) Submission in Classified Form.—When the President considers it appropriate, the determination and report of the President under subsection (a), or appropriate parts thereof, may be submitted in classified form.
“SEC. 6. RESTRICTION ON EXTRAORDINARY PAYMENTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION.
“(a) Restriction on Extraordinary Payments in Connection With the International Space Station.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no agency of the United States Government may make extraordinary payments in connection with the International Space Station to the Russian Aviation and Space Agency, any organization or entity under the jurisdiction or control of the Russian Aviation and Space Agency, or any other organization, entity, or element of the Government of the Russian Federation, unless, during the fiscal year in which the extraordinary payments in connection with the International Space Station are to be made, the President has made the determination described in subsection (b), and reported such determination to the Committee on International Relations and the Committee on Science of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
“(b) Determination Regarding Russian Cooperation in Preventing Proliferation to Iran.—The determination referred to in subsection (a) is a determination by the President that—
* * *
“(b) Libya.—The requirement under section 5(b) to impose sanctions shall no longer have force or effect with respect to Libya if the President determines and certifies to the appropriate congressional committees that Libya has fulfilled the requirements of United Nations Security Council Resolution 731, adopted January 21, 1992, United Nations Security Council Resolution 748, adopted March 31, 1992, and United Nations Security Council Resolution 883, adopted November 11, 1993.
“SEC. 9. DURATION OF SANCTIONS; PRESIDENTIAL WAIVER.
“(a) Delay of Sanctions.—
“(1) Consultations.—If the President makes a determination described in section 5(a) or 5(b) with respect to a foreign person, the Congress urges the President to initiate consultations immediately with the government with primary jurisdiction over that foreign person with respect to the imposition of sanctions under this Act.
“(2) Actions by government of jurisdiction.—In order to pursue consultations under paragraph (1) with the government concerned, the President may delay imposition of sanctions under this Act for up to 90 days. Following such consultations, the President shall immediately impose sanctions unless the President determines and certifies to the Congress that the government has taken specific and effective actions, including, as appropriate, the imposition of appropriate penalties, to terminate the involvement of the foreign person in the activities that resulted in the determination by the President under section 5(a) or 5(b) concerning such person.
* * *
“(5) United states munitions list.—No item on the United States Munitions List (established pursuant to section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act) may be exported to the sanctioned country for a period of one year.
“(c) Discretionary Sanction.—The sanction referred to in subsection (a)(2) is as follows:
“(1) Use of authorities of international emergency economic powers act.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the President may exercise, in accordance with the provisions of that Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], the authorities of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act with respect to the sanctioned country.
“(2) Exception.—Paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to urgent humanitarian assistance.
“SEC. 1606. WAIVER.
“The President may waive the requirement to impose a sanction described in section 1603, in the case of Iran, or a sanction described in section 1604(b) or 1605(b), in the case of Iraq and Iran, 15 days after the President determines and so reports to the Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Affairs [now Committee on International Relations] of the House of Representatives that it is essential to the national interest of the United States to exercise such waiver authority. Any such report shall provide a specific and detailed rationale for such determination.
“SEC. 1607. REPORTING REQUIREMENT.
“(a) Annual Report.—Beginning one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992], and every 12 months thereafter, the President shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Affairs [now Committee on International Relations] of the House of Representatives a report detailing—
* * *
“(1) Sanctions legislation.—The sanctions that are described in subsection (a) are in addition to, and not in lieu of the sanctions provided for in section 586G of this Act or any other provision of law.
“(2) National emergencies and united nations legislation.—Nothing in this section supersedes any provision of the National Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] or any authority of the President under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] or section 5(a) of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945 [22 U.S.C. 287c(a)].
“SEC. 586D. COMPLIANCE WITH UNITED NATIONS SANCTIONS AGAINST IRAQ.
“(a) Denial of Assistance.—None of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available pursuant to this Act [see Tables for classification] to carry out the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] (including title IV of chapter 2 of part I [22 U.S.C. 2191 et seq.], relating to the Overseas Private Investment Corporation) or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] may be used to provide assistance to any country that is not in compliance with the United Nations Security Council sanctions against Iraq unless the President determines and so certifies to the Congress that—
“(1) such assistance is in the national interest of the United States;
“(2) such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in that country; or
“(3) the assistance to be provided will be humanitarian assistance for foreign nationals who have fled Iraq and Kuwait.
* * *
“(1) the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make payments pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 8(c) of such title in the amount of ,000 or the principal amount of the award, whichever is less; and
“(2) the Secretary of the Treasury may deduct, pursuant to section 7(b) of such title, an amount calculated in accordance with section 502(a) of this Act, instead of 5 percent of payments made pursuant to section 8(c) of such title.
“SEC. 502. DEDUCTIONS FROM ARBITRAL AWARDS.
“(a) Deduction for Expenses of the United States.—Except as provided in section 503, the Federal Reserve Bank of New York shall deduct from the aggregate amount awarded under each enumerated claim before the Iran-United States Claims Tribunal in favor of a United States claimant, an amount equal to 11/2 percent of the first ,000,000 and 1 percent of any amount over ,000,000, as reimbursement to the United States Government for expenses incurred in connection with the arbitration of claims of United States claimants against Iran before that Tribunal and the maintenance of the Security Account established pursuant to the Declarations of the Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria of January 19, 1981. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York shall make the deduction required by the preceding sentence whenever the Bank receives an amount from the Security Account in satisfaction of an award rendered by the Iran-United States Claim Tribunal on the enumerated claim involved.
“(b) Deduction Treated as Miscellaneous Receipt.—Amounts deducted by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York pursuant to subsection (a) shall be deposited into the Treasury of the United States to the credit of miscellaneous receipts.
* * *