2001 U.S. Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 403-5d - Foreign intelligence information
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY Sec. 403-5d - Foreign intelligence information |
| Contains | section 403-5d |
| Date | 2001 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-56, title II, §203(d), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 281. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 115 Stat. 281 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 107-56 |
§403–5d. Foreign intelligence information (1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be lawful for foreign intelligence or counterintelligence (as defined in section 401a of this title) or foreign intelligence information obtained as part of a criminal investigation to be disclosed to any Federal law enforcement, intelligence, protective, immigration, national defense, or national security official in order to assist the official receiving that information in the performance of his official duties. Any Federal official who receives information pursuant to this provision may use that information only as necessary in the conduct of that person's official duties subject to any limitations on the unauthorized disclosure of such information.
(2) DefinitionIn this section, the term “foreign intelligence information” means—
(A) information, whether or not concerning a United States person, that relates to the ability of the United States to protect against—
(i) actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(ii) sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; or
(iii) clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence service or network of a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power; or
(B) information, whether or not concerning a United States person, with respect to a foreign power or foreign territory that relates to—
(i) the national defense or the security of the United States; or
(ii) the conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States.
(Pub. L. 107–56, title II, §203(d), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 281.)
Termination of SectionFor termination of section by section 224 of Pub. L. 107–56, see Termination Date of 2001 Amendment note set out under section 2510 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
CodificationSection was enacted as part of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT ACT) Act of 2001, and not as part of the National Security Act of 1947 which comprises this chapter.