2001 U.S. Code
Title 47 - TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHS
CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 157 - New technologies and services
Source CreditJune 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, §7, as added Pub. L. 98-214, §12, Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1471; amended <!-- PDFPage:39 -->Pub. L. 103-414, title III, §304(a)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4296.
108 Stat. 4296
110 Stat. 153
115 Stat. 2093
§157. New technologies and services
(a) It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public. Any person or party (other than the Commission) who opposes a new technology or service proposed to be permitted under this chapter shall have the burden to demonstrate that such proposal is inconsistent with the public interest.
(b) The Commission shall determine whether any new technology or service proposed in a petition or application is in the public interest within one year after such petition or application is filed. If the Commission initiates its own proceeding for a new technology or service, such proceeding shall be completed within 12 months after it is initiated.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, §7, as added Pub. L. 98–214, §12, Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1471; amended Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §304(a)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4296.)
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–414 struck out “or twelve months after December 8, 1983, if later” after “petition or application is filed” and after “12 months after it is initiated”.
Advanced Telecommunications Incentives
Pub. L. 104–104, title VII, §706, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 153, as amended by Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1076(gg), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2093, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Commission and each State commission with regulatory jurisdiction over telecommunications services shall encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans (including, in particular, elementary and secondary schools and classrooms) by utilizing, in a manner consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, price cap regulation, regulatory forbearance, measures that promote competition in the local telecommunications market, or other regulating methods that remove barriers to infrastructure investment.
“(b) Inquiry.—The Commission shall, within 30 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 8, 1996], and regularly thereafter, initiate a notice of inquiry concerning the availability of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans (including, in particular, elementary and secondary schools and classrooms) and shall complete the inquiry within 180 days after its initiation. In the inquiry, the Commission shall determine whether advanced telecommunications capability is being deployed to all Americans in a reasonable and timely fashion. If the Commission's determination is negative, it shall take immediate action to accelerate deployment of such capability by removing barriers to infrastructure investment and by promoting competition in the telecommunications market.
“(c) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection:
“(1) Advanced telecommunications capability.—The term ‘advanced telecommunications capability’ is defined, without regard to any transmission media or technology, as high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology.
“(2) Elementary and secondary schools.—The term ‘elementary and secondary schools’ means elementary and secondary schools, as defined in section 9101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7801].”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 225, 925, 927 of this title.