2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 1396r-8 - Payment for covered outpatient drugs
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1927, as added Pub. L. 101-508, title IV, §4401(a)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-143; amended Pub. L. 102-585, title VI, §601(a)-(c), Nov. 4, 1992, 
* * *
In no case shall the amount applied under subparagraph (A)(ii) for a rebate period beginning—
(I) before January 1, 1992, exceed 25 percent of the average manufacturer price; or
(II) after December 31, 1991, and before January 1, 1993, exceed 50 percent of the average manufacturer price.
(C) “Best price” defined
For purposes of this section—
(i) In general
The term “best price” means, with respect to a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug of a manufacturer, the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity within the United States, excluding—
(I) any prices charged on or after October 1, 1992, to the Indian Health Service, the Department of Veterans Affairs, a State home receiving funds under section 1741 of title 38, the Department of Defense, the Public Health Service, or a covered entity described in subsection (a)(5)(B) of this section;
(II) any prices charged under the Federal Supply Schedule of the General Services Administration;
(III) any prices used under a State pharmaceutical assistance program; and
(IV) any depot prices and single award contract prices, as defined by the Secretary, of any agency of the Federal Government.
(ii) Special rules
The term “best price”—
(I) shall be inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates (other than rebates under this section);
* * *
(B) “Applicable percentage” defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the “applicable percentage” for rebate periods beginning—
(i) before January 1, 1994, is 10 percent, and
(ii) after December 31, 1993, is 11 percent.
(d) Limitations on coverage of drugs (1) Permissible restrictions
(A) A State may subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug. Any such prior authorization program shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (5).
(B) A State may exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if—
(i) the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6) of this section);
(ii) the drug is contained in the list referred to in paragraph (2);
(iii) the drug is subject to such restrictions pursuant to an agreement between a manufacturer and a State authorized by the Secretary under subsection (a)(1) of this section or in effect pursuant to subsection (a)(4) of this section; or
(iv) the State has excluded coverage of the drug from its formulary established in accordance with paragraph (4).
(2) List of drugs subject to restriction
The following drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted:
(A) Agents when used for anorexia, weight loss, or weight gain.
(B) Agents when used to promote fertility.
(C) Agents when used for cosmetic purposes or hair growth.
(D) Agents when used for the symptomatic relief of cough and colds.
* * *
(C) Dental services, except that drugs for which the State plan authorizes direct reimbursement to the dispensing dentist are covered outpatient drugs.
(D) Physicians’ services.
(E) Outpatient hospital services.
(F) Nursing facility services and services provided by an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
(G) Other laboratory and x-ray services.
(H) Renal dialysis.
Such term also does not include any such drug or product for which a National Drug Code number is not required by the Food and Drug Administration or a drug or biological 7 used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication. Any drug, biological product, or insulin excluded from the definition of such term as a result of this paragraph shall be treated as a covered outpatient drug for purposes of determining the best price (as defined in subsection (c)(1)(C) of this section) for such drug, biological product, or insulin.
(4) Nonprescription drugs
If a State plan for medical assistance under this subchapter includes coverage of prescribed drugs as described in section 1396d(a)(12) of this title and permits coverage of drugs which may be sold without a prescription (commonly referred to as “over-the-counter” drugs), if they are prescribed by a physician (or other person authorized to prescribe under State law), such a drug shall be regarded as a covered outpatient drug.
(5) Manufacturer
The term “manufacturer” means any entity which is engaged in—
(A) the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, or
(B) in the packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.
Such term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law.
(6) Medically accepted indication
The term “medically accepted indication” means any use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i) of this section.
(7) Multiple source drug; innovator multiple source drug; noninnovator multiple source drug; single source drug (A) Defined (i) Multiple source drug
The term “multiple source drug” means, with respect to a rebate period, a covered outpatient drug (not including any drug described in paragraph (5)) for which there are 2 or more drug products which—
(I) are rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations”),
(II) except as provided in subparagraph (B), are pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as defined in subparagraph (C) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III) are sold or marketed in the State during the period.
(ii) Innovator multiple source drug
* * *