2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 1396r-8 - Payment for covered outpatient drugs
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1927, as added Pub. L. 101-508, title IV, §4401(a)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-143; amended Pub. L. 102-585, title VI, §601(a)-(c), Nov. 4, 1992, 
* * *
In order for payment to be available under section 1396b(a) of this title for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection (b) of this section with the Secretary, on behalf of States (except that, the Secretary may authorize a State to enter directly into agreements with a manufacturer), and must meet the requirements of paragraph (5) (with respect to drugs purchased by a covered entity on or after the first day of the first month that begins after November 4, 1992) and paragraph (6). Any agreement between a State and a manufacturer prior to April 1, 1991, shall be deemed to have been entered into on January 1, 1991, and payment to such manufacturer shall be retroactively calculated as if the agreement between the manufacturer and the State had been entered into on January 1, 1991. If a manufacturer has not entered into such an agreement before March 1, 1991, such an agreement, subsequently entered into, shall become effective as of the date on which the agreement is entered into or, at State option, on any date thereafter on or before the first day of the calendar quarter that begins more than 60 days after the date the agreement is entered into.
(2) Effective date
Paragraph (1) shall first apply to drugs dispensed under this subchapter on or after January 1, 1991.
(3) Authorizing payment for drugs not covered under rebate agreements
Paragraph (1), and section 1396b(i)(10)(A) of this title, shall not apply to the dispensing of a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug if (A)(i) the State has made a determination that the availability of the drug is essential to the health of beneficiaries under the State plan for medical assistance; (ii) such drug has been given a rating of 1–A by the Food and Drug Administration; and (iii)(I) the physician has obtained approval for use of the drug in advance of its dispensing in accordance with a prior authorization program described in subsection (d) of this section, or (II) the Secretary has reviewed and approved the State's determination under subparagraph (A); or (B) the Secretary determines that in the first calendar quarter of 1991, there were extenuating circumstances.
(4) Effect on existing agreements
In the case of a rebate agreement in effect between a State and a manufacturer on November 5, 1990, such agreement, for the initial agreement period specified therein, shall be considered to be a rebate agreement in compliance with this section with respect to that State, if the State agrees to report to the Secretary any rebates paid pursuant to the agreement and such agreement provides for a minimum aggregate rebate of 10 percent of the State's total expenditures under the State plan for coverage of the manufacturer's drugs under this subchapter. If, after the initial agreement period, the State establishes
* * *
are at least as large as the rebates otherwise required under this section, and the State agrees to report any rebates under the agreement to the Secretary, the agreement shall be considered to be a rebate agreement in compliance with the section for the renewal periods of such agreement.
(5) Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities (A) Agreement with Secretary
A manufacturer meets the requirements of this paragraph if the manufacturer has entered into an agreement with the Secretary that meets the requirements of section 256b of this title with respect to covered outpatient drugs purchased by a covered entity on or after the first day of the first month that begins after November 4, 1992.
(B) “Covered entity” defined
In this subsection, the term “covered entity” means an entity described in section 256b(a)(4) of this title.
(C) Establishment of alternative mechanism to ensure against duplicate discounts or rebates
If the Secretary does not establish a mechanism under section 256b(a)(5)(A) of this title within 12 months of November 4, 1992, the following requirements shall apply:
(i) Entities
Each covered entity shall inform the single State agency under section 1396a(a)(5) of this title when it is seeking reimbursement from the State plan for medical assistance described in section 1396d(a)(12) of this title with respect to a unit of any covered outpatient drug which is subject to an agreement under section 256b(a) of this title.
(ii) State agency
* * *
(C) “Best price” defined
For purposes of this section—
(i) In general
The term “best price” means, with respect to a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug of a manufacturer, the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity within the United States, excluding—
(I) any prices charged on or after October 1, 1992, to the Indian Health Service, the Department of Veterans Affairs, a State home receiving funds under section 1741 of title 38, the Department of Defense, the Public Health Service, or a covered entity described in subsection (a)(5)(B) of this section;
(II) any prices charged under the Federal Supply Schedule of the General Services Administration;
(III) any prices used under a State pharmaceutical assistance program; and
(IV) any depot prices and single award contract prices, as defined by the Secretary, of any agency of the Federal Government.
(ii) Special rules
The term “best price”—
(I) shall be inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates (other than rebates under this section);
(II) shall be determined without regard to special packaging, labeling, or identifiers on the dosage form or product or package; and
(III) shall not take into account prices that are merely nominal in amount.
* * *
(C) A covered outpatient drug may be excluded with respect to the treatment of a specific disease or condition for an identified population (if any) only if, based on the drug's labeling (or, in the case of a drug the prescribed use of which is not approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] but is a medically accepted indication, based on information from the appropriate compendia described in subsection (k)(6) of this section), the excluded drug does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome of such treatment for such population over other drugs included in the formulary and there is a written explanation (available to the public) of the basis for the exclusion.
(D) The State plan permits coverage of a drug excluded from the formulary (other than any drug excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under paragraph (2)) pursuant to a prior authorization program that is consistent with paragraph (5).
(E) The formulary meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose in order to achieve program savings consistent with protecting the health of program beneficiaries.
A prior authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary subject to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) Requirements of prior authorization programs
* * *
(f) Repealed and redesignated (1) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13602(a)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 613 (2) Redesignated (e)[(4)] (g) Drug use review (1) In general
(A) In order to meet the requirement of section 1396b(i)(10)(B) of this title, a State shall provide, by not later than January 1, 1993, for a drug use review program described in paragraph (2) for covered outpatient drugs in order to assure that prescriptions (i) are appropriate, (ii) are medically necessary, and (iii) are not likely to result in adverse medical results. The program shall be designed to educate physicians and pharmacists to identify and reduce the frequency of patterns of fraud, abuse, gross overuse, or inappropriate or medically unnecessary care, among physicians, pharmacists, and patients, or associated with specific drugs or groups of drugs, as well as potential and actual severe adverse reactions to drugs including education on therapeutic appropriateness, overutilization and underutilization, appropriate use of generic products, therapeutic duplication, drug-disease contraindications, drug-drug interactions, incorrect drug dosage or duration of drug treatment, drug-allergy interactions, and clinical abuse/misuse.
(B) The program shall assess data on drug use against predetermined standards, consistent with the following:
(i) compendia which shall consist of the following:
(I) American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information;
(II) United States Pharmacopeia-Drug Information;
(III) the DRUGDEX Information System; and
(IV) American Medical Association Drug Evaluations; and
* * *
(I) information dissemination sufficient to ensure the ready availability to physicians and pharmacists in the State of information concerning its duties, powers, and basis for its standards;
(II) written, oral, or electronic reminders containing patient-specific or drug-specific (or both) information and suggested changes in prescribing or dispensing practices, communicated in a manner designed to ensure the privacy of patient-related information;
(III) use of face-to-face discussions between health care professionals who are experts in rational drug therapy and selected prescribers and pharmacists who have been targeted for educational intervention, including discussion of optimal prescribing, dispensing, or pharmacy care practices, and follow-up face-to-face discussions; and
(IV) intensified review or monitoring of selected prescribers or dispensers.
The Board shall re-evaluate interventions after an appropriate period of time to determine if the intervention improved the quality of drug therapy, to evaluate the success of the interventions and make modifications as necessary.
(D) Annual report
Each State shall require the DUR Board to prepare a report on an annual basis. The State shall submit a report on an annual basis to the Secretary which shall include a description of the activities of the Board, including the nature and scope of the prospective and retrospective drug use review programs, a summary of the interventions used, an assessment of the impact of these educational interventions on
* * *