2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 1396r-4 - Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
* * *
share hospitals under paragraph (1)(A), for an outlier adjustment in payment amounts for medically necessary inpatient hospital services provided on or after July 1, 1989, involving exceptionally high costs or exceptionally long lengths of stay for individuals under one year of age.
(D) A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirements of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals that serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs), as of October 1, 1998, unless the State has submitted to the Secretary by such date a description of the methodology used by the State to identify and to make payments to disproportionate share hospitals, including children's hospitals, on the basis of the proportion of low-income and medicaid patients (including such patients who receive benefits through a managed care entity) served by such hospitals. The State shall provide an annual report to the Secretary describing the disproportionate share payments to each such disproportionate share hospital.
* * *
percentage payment) to be made to each hospital qualifying for such a payment adjustment and must publish at least annually the name of each hospital qualifying for such a payment adjustment and the amount of such payment adjustment made for each such hospital.
(d) Requirements to qualify as disproportionate share hospital
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no hospital may be defined or deemed as a disproportionate share hospital under a State plan under this subchapter or under subsection (b) of this section unless the hospital has at least 2 obstetricians who have staff privileges at the hospital and who have agreed to provide obstetric services to individuals who are entitled to medical assistance for such services under such State plan.
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a hospital—
(i) the inpatients of which are predominantly individuals under 18 years of age; or
(ii) which does not offer nonemergency obstetric services to the general population as of December 22, 1987.
(B) In the case of a hospital located in a rural area (as defined for purposes of section 1395ww of this title), in paragraph (1) the term “obstetrician” includes any physician with staff privileges at the hospital to perform nonemergency obstetric procedures.
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii), the “State 1995 DSH spending amount”, with respect to a State, is the Federal medical assistance percentage (for fiscal year 1995) of the payment adjustments made under subsection (c) of this section under the State plan that are attributable to the fiscal year 1995 DSH allotment for the State (as reported by the State not later than January 1, 1997, on HCFA Form 64, and as approved by the Secretary).
(i) Requirement for direct payment (1) In general
No payment may be made under section 1396b(a)(1) of this title with respect to a payment adjustment made under this section, for services furnished by a hospital on or after October 1, 1997, with respect to individuals eligible for medical assistance under the State plan who are enrolled with a managed care entity (as defined in section 1396u–2(a)(1)(B) of this title) or under any other managed care arrangement unless a payment, equal to the amount of the payment adjustment—
(A) is made directly to the hospital by the State; and
(B) is not used to determine the amount of a prepaid capitation payment under the State plan to the entity or arrangement with respect to such individuals.
(2) Exception for current arrangements
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a payment adjustment provided pursuant to a payment arrangement in effect on July 1, 1997.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(6) [title VI, §601(a)], under each of the columns for FY 00, FY 01, and FY 02, substituted “32” for “23” in the entry for the District of Columbia, “33” for “16” in the entry for Minnesota, “9” for “5” in the entry for New Mexico, and “0.1” for “0” in the entry for Wyoming.
1997—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105–33, §4711(c)(2), substituted “1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv)” for “1396a(a)(13)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 105–33, §4721(c), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 105–33, §4711(c)(2), substituted “1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv)” for “1396a(a)(13)(A)”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–33, §4721(a)(1), amended heading and text of subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) related to denial of Federal financial participation for payments in excess of certain limits.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 105–33, §4721(b), added subsec. (h).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 105–33, §4721(d), added subsec. (i).
1993—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–66, §13621(a)(1)(A), substituted “requirements” for “requirement”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–66, §13621(a)(1)(B), substituted “requirements” for “requirement” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–66, §13621(b)(2)(A), substituted “subsections (f) and (g)” for “subsection (f)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–66, §13621(a)(1)(C), substituted “Requirements” for “Requirement” in heading.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 103–66, §13621(a)(1)(D), added par. (3).
Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Pub. L. 103–66, §13621(a)(1)(E), added cl. (C).
Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–66, §13621(a)(1)(F)(i), inserted “(other than the last sentence of subsection (c) of this section)” before “shall not apply”.
* * *