2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 1396r-4 - Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
* * *
(1) A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low income patients with special needs), as of July 1, 1988, unless the State has submitted to the Secretary, by not later than such date, an amendment to such plan that—
(A) specifically defines the hospitals so described (and includes in such definition any disproportionate share hospital described in subsection (b)(1) of this section which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section), and
(B) provides, effective for inpatient hospital services provided not later than July 1, 1988, for an appropriate increase in the rate or amount of payment for such services provided by such hospitals, consistent with subsection (c) of this section.
(2)(A) In order to be considered to have met such requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A) of this title as of July 1, 1989, the State must submit to the Secretary by not later than April 1, 1989, the State plan amendment described in paragraph (1), consistent with subsection (c) of this section, effective for inpatient hospital services provided on or after July 1, 1989.
(B) In order to be considered to have met such requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A) of this title as of July 1, 1990, the State must submit to the Secretary by not later than April 1, 1990, the State plan amendment described in paragraph (1), consistent with subsections (c) and (f) of this section, effective for inpatient hospital services provided on or after July 1, 1990.
* * *
of stay for individuals under one year of age.
(D) A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirements of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals that serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs), as of October 1, 1998, unless the State has submitted to the Secretary by such date a description of the methodology used by the State to identify and to make payments to disproportionate share hospitals, including children's hospitals, on the basis of the proportion of low-income and medicaid patients (including such patients who receive benefits through a managed care entity) served by such hospitals. The State shall provide an annual report to the Secretary describing the disproportionate share payments to each such disproportionate share hospital.
(3) The Secretary shall, not later than 90 days after the date a State submits an amendment under this subsection, review each such amendment for compliance with such requirement and by such date shall approve or disapprove each such amendment. If the Secretary disapproves such an amendment, the State shall immediately submit a revised amendment which meets such requirement.
(4) The requirement of this subsection may not be waived under section 1396n(b)(4) of this title.
(b) Hospitals deemed disproportionate share
* * *
(i) the numerator of which is the total amount of the hospital's charges for inpatient hospital services which are attributable to charity care in a period, less the portion of any cash subsidies described in clause (i)(II) of subparagraph (A) in the period reasonably attributable to inpatient hospital services, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the total amount of the hospital's charges for inpatient hospital services in the hospital in the period.
The numerator under subparagraph (B)(i) shall not include contractual allowances and discounts (other than for indigent patients not eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter).
(4) The Secretary may not restrict a State's authority to designate hospitals as disproportionate share hospitals under this section. The previous sentence shall not be construed to affect the authority of the Secretary to reduce payments pursuant to section 1396b(w)(1)(A)(iii) of this title if the Secretary determines that, as a result of such designations, there is in effect a hold harmless provision described in section 1396b(w)(4) of this title.
(c) Payment adjustment
Subject to subsections (f) and (g) of this section, in order to be consistent with this subsection, a payment adjustment for a disproportionate share hospital must either—
* * *
A payment adjustment during a fiscal year shall not be considered to be consistent with subsection (c) of this section with respect to a hospital if the payment adjustment exceeds the costs incurred during the year of furnishing hospital services (as determined by the Secretary and net of payments under this subchapter, other than under this section, and by uninsured patients) by the hospital to individuals who either are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan or have no health insurance (or other source of third party coverage) for services provided during the year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, payments made to a hospital for services provided to indigent patients made by a State or a unit of local government within a State shall not be considered to be a source of third party payment.
(B) Limit to public hospitals during transition period
With respect to payment adjustments during a State fiscal year that begins before January 1, 1995, subparagraph (A) shall apply only to hospitals owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State).
(C) Modifications for private hospitals
With respect to hospitals that are not owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State), the Secretary may make such modifications to the manner in which the limitation on payment adjustments is applied to such hospitals as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) Additional amount during transition period for certain hospitals with high disproportionate share (A) In general
* * *