2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 1396r-4 - Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
* * *
title XIII, §13621(a)(1), (b)(1), (2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 629-631; Pub. L. 105-33, title IV, §§4711(c)(2), 4721(a)(1), (b)-(d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 508, 511, 513, 514; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title VI, §§601(a), 608(s)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-394, 1501A-397; Pub. L. 106-554, §1(a)(6) [title VII, §701(a)(1), (2), (b)(2)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-569, 2763A-570.
101 Stat. 1330-148
102 Stat. 752, 2417
103 Stat. 2270
104 Stat. 1388-171
105 Stat. 1799
107 Stat. 629-631
111 Stat. 508, 511, 514, 1519
112 Stat. 2681-337
113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-396
114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-575
§1396r–4. Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals (a) Implementation of requirement
(1) A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low income patients with special needs), as of July 1, 1988, unless the State has submitted to the Secretary, by not later than such date, an amendment to such plan that—
(A) specifically defines the hospitals so described (and includes in such definition any disproportionate share hospital described in subsection (b)(1) of this section which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section), and
(B) provides, effective for inpatient hospital services provided not later than July 1, 1988, for an appropriate increase in the rate or amount of payment for such services provided by such hospitals, consistent with subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
In the case of a hospital with high disproportionate share (as defined in subparagraph (B)), a payment adjustment during a State fiscal year that begins before January 1, 1995, shall be considered consistent with subsection (c) of this section if the payment adjustment does not exceed 200 percent of the costs of furnishing hospital services described in paragraph (1)(A) during the year, but only if the Governor of the State certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the hospital's applicable minimum amount is used for health services during the year. In determining the amount that is used for such services during a year, there shall be excluded any amounts received under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], subchapter V of this chapter, subchapter XVIII of this chapter, or from third party payors (not including the State plan under this subchapter) that are used for providing such services during the year.
(B) “Hospital with high disproportionate share” defined
In subparagraph (A), a hospital is a “hospital with high disproportionate share” if—
(i) the hospital is owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State); and
(ii) the hospital—
(I) meets the requirement described in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, or
(II) has the largest number of inpatient days attributable to individuals entitled to benefits under the State plan of any hospital in such State for the previous State fiscal year.
(C) “Applicable minimum amount” defined
In subparagraph (A), the “applicable minimum amount” for a hospital for a fiscal year is equal to the difference between the amount of the hospital's payment adjustment for the fiscal year and the costs to the hospital of furnishing hospital services described in paragraph (1)(A) during the fiscal year.
(h) Limitation on certain State DSH expenditures (1) In general
* * *