2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 1396d - Definitions
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1905, as added Pub. L. 89-97, title I, §121(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 351; amended Pub. L. 90-248, title II, §§230, 233, 241(f)(6), 248(e), title III, §302(a), Jan. 2, 1968, 81
* * *
104 Stat. 1388-163, 1388-172
107 Stat. 612
108 Stat. 1486
110 Stat. 3645, 2112
111 Stat. 494, 2188, 552
113 Stat. 1536, 1829, 1892
114 Stat. 1382, 2763
§1396d. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Medical assistance
The term “medical assistance” means payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services (if provided in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance or, in the case of medicare cost-sharing with respect to a qualified medicare beneficiary described in subsection (p)(1) of this section, if provided after the month in which the individual becomes such a beneficiary) for individuals, and, with respect to physicians’ or dentists’ services, at the option of the State, to individuals (other than individuals with respect to whom there is being paid, or who are eligible, or would be eligible if they were not in a medical institution, to have paid with respect to them a State supplementary payment and are eligible for medical assistance equal in amount, duration, and scope to the medical assistance made available to individuals described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title) not receiving aid or assistance under any plan of the State approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI of this chapter, or part A of subchapter IV of this chapter, and with respect to whom supplemental security income benefits are not being paid under subchapter XVI of this chapter, who are—
* * *
who can be considered to be sexually active) who are eligible under the State plan and who desire such services and supplies;
(5)(A) physicians’ services furnished by a physician (as defined in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title), whether furnished in the office, the patient's home, a hospital, or a nursing facility, or elsewhere, and (B) medical and surgical services furnished by a dentist (described in section 1395x(r)(2) of this title) to the extent such services may be performed under State law either by a doctor of medicine or by a doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine and would be described in clause (A) if furnished by a physician (as defined in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title);
(6) medical care, or any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, furnished by licensed practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law;
(7) home health care services;
(8) private duty nursing services;
(9) clinic services furnished by or under the direction of a physician, without regard to whether the clinic itself is administered by a physician, including such services furnished outside the clinic by clinic personnel to an eligible individual who does not reside in a permanent dwelling or does not have a fixed home or mailing address;
(10) dental services;
(11) physical therapy and related services;
* * *
(24) personal care services furnished to an individual who is not an inpatient or resident of a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or institution for mental disease that are (A) authorized for the individual by a physician in accordance with a plan of treatment or (at the option of the State) otherwise authorized for the individual in accordance with a service plan approved by the State, (B) provided by an individual who is qualified to provide such services and who is not a member of the individual's family, and (C) furnished in a home or other location;
(25) primary care case management services (as defined in subsection (t) of this section);
(26) services furnished under a PACE program under section 1396u–4 of this title to PACE program eligible individuals enrolled under the program under such section; and
(27) any other medical care, and any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, specified by the Secretary,
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (16), such term does not include—
(A) any such payments with respect to care or services for any individual who is an inmate of a public institution (except as a patient in a medical institution); or
(B) any such payments with respect to care or services for any individual who has not attained 65 years of age and who is a patient in an institution for mental diseases.
For purposes of clause (vi) of the preceding sentence, a person shall be considered essential to another individual if such person is the spouse of and is living with such individual, the needs of such person are taken into account in determining the amount of aid or assistance furnished to such individual (under a State plan approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI of this
* * *
percent, and (4) the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be equal to the enhanced FMAP described in section 1397ee(b) of this title with respect to medical assistance provided to individuals who are eligible for such assistance only on the basis of section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVIII) of this title. The Federal medical assistance percentage for any State shall be determined and promulgated in accordance with the provisions of section 1301(a)(8)(B) of this title. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this section, the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be 100 per centum with respect to amounts expended as medical assistance for services which are received through an Indian Health Service facility whether operated by the Indian Health Service or by an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as defined in section 1603 of title 25). Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subsection, in the case of a State plan that meets the condition described in subsection (u)(1) of this section, with respect to expenditures (other than expenditures under section 1396r–4 of this title) described in subsection (u)(2)(A) of this section or subsection (u)(3) of this section for the State for a fiscal year, and that do not exceed the amount of the State's available allotment under section 1397dd of this title, the Federal medical assistance percentage is equal to the enhanced FMAP described in section 1397ee(b) of this title.
(c) Nursing facility
* * *
(B) Coinsurance under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including coinsurance described in section 1395e of this title).
(C) Deductibles established under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including those described in section 1395e of this title and section 1395l(b) of this title).
(D) The difference between the amount that is paid under section 1395l(a) of this title and the amount that would be paid under such section if any reference to “80 percent” therein were deemed a reference to “100 percent”.
Such term also may include, at the option of a State, premiums for enrollment of a qualified medicare beneficiary with an eligible organization under section 1395mm of this title.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, in the case of a State (other than the 50 States and the District of Columbia)—
(A) the requirement stated in section 1396a(a)(10)(E) of this title shall be optional, and
(B) for purposes of paragraph (2), the State may substitute for the percent provided under subparagraph (B) 7 or 8 1396a(a)(10)(E)(iii) of this title of such paragraph 7 any percent.
In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under section 1315 of this title, the Secretary shall require the State to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(10)(E) of this title in the same manner as the State would be required to meet such requirement if the State had in effect a plan approved under this subchapter.
* * *