2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 1396d - Definitions
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1905, as added Pub. L. 89-97, title I, §121(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 351; amended Pub. L. 90-248, title II, §§230, 233, 241(f)(6), 248(e), title III, §302(a), Jan. 2, 1968, 81
* * *
(13) other diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services, including any medical or remedial services (provided in a facility, a home, or other setting) recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts within the scope of their practice under State law, for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level;
(14) inpatient hospital services and nursing facility services for individuals 65 years of age or over in an institution for mental diseases;
(15) services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded (other than in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals who are determined, in accordance with section 1396a(a)(31) of this title, to be in need of such care;
(16) effective January 1, 1973, inpatient psychiatric hospital services for individuals under age 21, as defined in subsection (h) of this section;
(17) services furnished by a nurse-midwife (as defined in section 1395x(gg) of this title) which the nurse-midwife is legally authorized to perform under State law (or the State regulatory mechanism provided by State law), whether or not the nurse-midwife is under the supervision of, or associated with, a physician or other health care provider, and without regard to whether or not the services are performed in the area of management of the care of mothers and babies throughout the maternity cycle;
(18) hospice care (as defined in subsection (o) of this section);
(19) case management services (as defined in section 1396n(g)(2) of this title) and TB-related services described in section 1396a(z)(2)(F) of this title;
* * *
with respect to medical assistance provided to individuals who are eligible for such assistance only on the basis of section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVIII) of this title. The Federal medical assistance percentage for any State shall be determined and promulgated in accordance with the provisions of section 1301(a)(8)(B) of this title. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this section, the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be 100 per centum with respect to amounts expended as medical assistance for services which are received through an Indian Health Service facility whether operated by the Indian Health Service or by an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as defined in section 1603 of title 25). Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subsection, in the case of a State plan that meets the condition described in subsection (u)(1) of this section, with respect to expenditures (other than expenditures under section 1396r–4 of this title) described in subsection (u)(2)(A) of this section or subsection (u)(3) of this section for the State for a fiscal year, and that do not exceed the amount of the State's available allotment under section 1397dd of this title, the Federal medical assistance percentage is equal to the enhanced FMAP described in section 1397ee(b) of this title.
(c) Nursing facility
For definition of the term “nursing facility”, see section 1396r(a) of this title.
(d) Intermediate care facility for mentally retarded
* * *
for benefits payable for months beginning with December of the previous year.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i), the term “transition month” means each month in a year through the month following the month in which the annual revision of the official poverty line, referred to in subparagraph (A), is published.
(3) The term “medicare cost-sharing” means (subject to section 1396a(n)(2) of this title) the following costs incurred with respect to a qualified medicare beneficiary, without regard to whether the costs incurred were for items and services for which medical assistance is otherwise available under the plan:
(A)(i) premiums under section 1395i–2 or 1395i–2a of this title, and
(ii) premiums under section 1395r of this title,6
(B) Coinsurance under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including coinsurance described in section 1395e of this title).
(C) Deductibles established under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including those described in section 1395e of this title and section 1395l(b) of this title).
(D) The difference between the amount that is paid under section 1395l(a) of this title and the amount that would be paid under such section if any reference to “80 percent” therein were deemed a reference to “100 percent”.
Such term also may include, at the option of a State, premiums for enrollment of a qualified medicare beneficiary with an eligible organization under section 1395mm of this title.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, in the case of a State (other than the 50 States and the District of Columbia)—
(A) the requirement stated in section 1396a(a)(10)(E) of this title shall be optional, and
(B) for purposes of paragraph (2), the State may substitute for the percent provided under subparagraph (B) 7 or 8 1396a(a)(10)(E)(iii) of this title of such paragraph 7 any percent.
In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under section 1315 of this title, the Secretary shall require the State to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(10)(E) of this title in the same manner as the State would be required to meet such requirement if the State had in effect a plan approved under this subchapter.
* * *