2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER IV - GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
Part E - Federal Payments for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance
* * *
2133; Pub. L. 105-200, title III, §301(a), July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 658; Pub. L. 106-169, title I, §112(a), title IV, §401(<em>o</em>), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1829, 1859.
95 Stat. 874
96 Stat. 400
98 Stat. 1318
100 Stat. 2784
102 Stat. 2378
104 Stat. 1388-229
107 Stat. 655
108 Stat. 4456
110 Stat. 1903, 2166
111 Stat. 643, 2116, 2125
112 Stat. 658
113 Stat. 1829
§671. State plan for foster care and adoption assistance (a) Requisite features of State plan
In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which—
(1) provides for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672 of this title and for adoption assistance in accordance with section 673 of this title;
(2) provides that the State agency responsible for administering the program authorized by subpart 1 of part B of this subchapter shall administer, or supervise the administration of, the program authorized by this part;
(3) provides that the plan shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them;
(4) provides that the State shall assure that the programs at the local level assisted under this part will be coordinated with the programs at the State or local level assisted under parts A and B of this subchapter, under subchapter XX of this chapter, and under any other appropriate provision of Federal law;
* * *