2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13A - CHILD NUTRITION
Sec. 1779 - Rules and regulations
80 Stat. 889
84 Stat. 212
86 Stat. 729
91 Stat. 1345
103 Stat. 916
108 Stat. 4738
110 Stat. 2302
113 Stat. 1170
§1779. Rules and regulations (a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary may deem necessary to carry out this chapter and the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.], including regulations relating to the service of food in participating schools and service institutions in competition with the programs authorized under this chapter and the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act.
(b) Sale of competitive foods
The regulations shall not prohibit the sale of competitive foods approved by the Secretary in food service facilities or areas during the time of service of food under this chapter or the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] if the proceeds from the sales of such foods will inure to the benefit of the schools or of organizations of students approved by the schools.
(c) Transfer of funds; reserve for special projects
In such regulations the Secretary may provide for the transfer of funds by any State between the programs authorized under this chapter and the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] on the basis of an approved State plan of operation for the use of the funds and may provide for the reserve of up to 1 per centum of the funds available for apportionment to any State to carry out special developmental projects.
(Pub. L. 89–642, §10, Oct. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 889; Pub. L. 91–248, §8, May 14, 1970, 84 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 92–433, §7, Sept. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 95–166, §17, Nov. 10, 1977, 91 Stat. 1345; Pub. L. 101–147, title III, §323, Nov. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 916; Pub. L. 103–448, title II, §203, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4738; Pub. L. 104–193, title VII, §725, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, §752(b)(16), Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1170.)