2001 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1769 - Pilot projects
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §18, formerly §20, as added Pub. L. 95-166, §10(2), Nov. 10, 1977, 91 Stat. 1336; amended Pub. L. 95-627, §11, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3624; renumbered §18 and amended Pub. L. 99-500, title III, §§327, 371(c)(1), Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783-362, 
* * *
§1769. Pilot projects (a) Pilot projects for administration of child nutrition programs by contract or direct disbursement
The Secretary may conduct pilot projects in not more than three States in which the Secretary is currently administering programs to evaluate the effects of the Secretary contracting with private profit and nonprofit organizations to act as a State agency under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] for schools, institutions, or service institutions referred to in section 1759 of this title and section 5 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1774].
(b) Extension of eligibility of certain school districts to receive cash or commodity letters of credit assistance for school lunch programs
(1) Upon request to the Secretary, any school district that on January 1, 1987, was receiving all cash payments or all commodity letters of credit in lieu of entitlement commodities for its school lunch program shall receive all cash payments or all commodity letters of credit in lieu of entitlement commodities for its school lunch program beginning July 1, 1987. The Secretary, directly or through contract, shall administer the project under this subsection.
(2) Any school district that elects under paragraph (1) to receive all cash payments or all commodity letters of credit in lieu of entitlement commodities for its school lunch program shall receive bonus commodities in the same manner as if such school district was receiving all entitlement commodities for its school lunch program.
(c) Alternative counting and claiming procedures
(1)(A) The Secretary shall carry out a pilot program for purposes of identifying alternatives to—
(i) daily counting by category of meals provided by school lunch programs under this chapter; and
(ii) annual applications for eligibility to receive free meals or reduced price meals.
(B) For the purposes of carrying out the pilot program under this paragraph, the Secretary may waive requirements of this chapter relating to counting of meals provided by school lunch programs and applications for eligibility.
(C) For the purposes of carrying out the pilot program under this paragraph, the Secretary shall solicit proposals from State educational agencies and local educational agencies for the alternatives described in subparagraph (A).
(2)(A) The Secretary shall carry out a pilot program under which a limited number of schools participating in the special assistance program under section 1759a(a)(1) of this title that have in attendance children at least 80 percent of whom are eligible for free lunches or reduced price lunches shall submit applications for a 3-year period.
(B) Each school participating in the pilot program under this paragraph shall have the option of determining the number of free meals, reduced price meals, and paid meals provided daily under the school lunch program operated by such school by applying percentages determined under subparagraph (C) to the daily total student meal count.
(C) The percentages determined under this subparagraph shall be established on the basis of the master roster of students enrolled in the school concerned, which—
(i) shall include a notation as to the eligibility status of each student with respect to the school lunch program; and
(ii) shall be updated not later than September 30 of each year.
(3) In addition to the pilot projects described in this subsection, the Secretary may conduct other pilot projects to test alternative counting and claiming procedures.
(4) Each pilot program carried out under this subsection shall be evaluated by the Secretary after it has been in operation for 3 years.
(d) Fortified fluid milk
(1) Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall establish pilot projects in at least 25 school districts under which the milk offered by schools meets the fortification requirements of paragraph (3) for lowfat, skim, and other forms of fluid milk.
(2) The Secretary shall make available to school districts information that compares the nutritional benefits of fluid milk that meets the fortification requirements of paragraph (3) and the nutritional benefits of other milk that is made available through the school lunch program established under this chapter.
(3) The fortification requirements for fluid milk for the pilot project referred to in paragraph (1) shall provide that—
(A) all whole milk in final package form for beverage use shall contain not less than—
(i) 3.25 percent milk fat; and
(ii) 8.7 percent milk solids not fat;
(B) all lowfat milk in final package form for beverage use shall contain not less than 10 percent milk solids not fat; and
(C) all skim milk in final package form for beverage use shall contain not less than 9 percent milk solids not fat.
(4)(A) In selecting where to establish pilot projects under this subsection, the Secretary shall take into account, among other factors, the availability of fortified milk and the interest of the school district in being included in the pilot project.
(B) The Secretary shall establish the pilot projects in as many geographic areas as practicable, except that none of the projects shall be established in school districts that use milk described in paragraph (3) or similar milk.
(5) Not later than 2 years after the establishment of the first pilot project under this subsection, the Secretary shall report to the Committee on Education and Labor, and the Committee on Agriculture, of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on—
(A) the acceptability of fortified whole, lowfat, and skim milk products to participating children;
* * *