2001 U.S. Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
Sec. 404 - Establishment of Office of Federal Procurement Policy; appointment of Administrator
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY Sec. 404 - Establishment of Office of Federal Procurement Policy; appointment of Administrator |
| Contains | section 404 |
| Date | 2001 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-400, §5, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 104-106, div. D, title XLIII, §4305(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 665. |
| Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 797 110 Stat. 665 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 93-400, Public Law 104-106 |
§404. Establishment of Office of Federal Procurement Policy; appointment of Administrator
(a) There is in the Office of Management and Budget an Office of Federal Procurement Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Office”) to provide overall direction of Government-wide procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms for executive agencies and to promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the procurement of property and services by the executive branch of the Federal Government.
(b) There shall be at the head of the Office an Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”), who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 93–400, §5, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4305(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 665.)
Amendments1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–106 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “There is established in the Office of Management and Budget an office to be known as the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Office’).”
Effective Date of 1996 AmendmentFor effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 104–106, see section 4401 of Pub. L. 104–106, set out as a note under section 251 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in title 31 section 506.