2001 US Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 3 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
Sec. 286 - Buildings not to be draped in mourning
Publication Title | United States Code, 2000 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS CHAPTER 3 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY Sec. 286 - Buildings not to be draped in mourning |
Contains | section 286 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 3, 1893, ch. 211, §3, 27 Stat. 715. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 27 Stat. 715 |
§286. Buildings not to be draped in mourning
On and after March 3, 1893, no building owned, or used for public purposes, by the Government of the United States, shall be draped in mourning and no part of the public fund shall be used for such purpose.
(Mar. 3, 1893, ch. 211, §3, 27 Stat. 715.)
CodificationSection is based on act Mar. 3, 1893, popularly known as the “Legislative, Executive, and Judicial Appropriation Act, fiscal year 1894”.