2001 U.S. Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 21 - NATIONAL CAPITAL MEMORIALS AND COMMEMORATIVE WORKS
Sec. 1002 - Definitions
108 Stat. 1793
§1002. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior;
(b) the term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the General Services Administration;
(c) the term “commemorative work” means any statue, monument, sculpture, memorial, plaque, inscription, or other structure or landscape feature, including a garden or memorial grove, designed to perpetuate in a permanent manner the memory of an individual, group, event or other significant element of American history. The term does not include any such item which is located within the interior of a structure or a structure which is primarily used for other purposes;
(d) the term “person” means a public agency, and an individual, group or organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of title 26, and which is authorized by Congress to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs;
(e) notwithstanding any other provision of law, the term “the District of Columbia and its environs” means those lands and properties administered by the National Park Service and the General Services Administration located in Areas I and II as depicted on the map numbered 869/86501, and dated May 1, 1986.
(Pub. L. 99–652, §2, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3650; Pub. L. 103–321, §2(a), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1793.)