2001 US Code
Title 35 - PATENTS
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS
Sec. 292 - False marking
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS Sec. 292 - False marking |
Contains | section 292 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 103-465, title V, §533(b)(6), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4990. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 814 108 Stat. 4990 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-465 |
§292. False marking
(a) Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United States, the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or the words “patent,” “patentee,” or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and inducing them to believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United States by or with the consent of the patentee; or
Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word “patent” or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public; or
Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any article, the words “patent applied for,” “patent pending,” or any word importing that an application for patent has been made, when no application for patent has been made, or if made, is not pending, for the purpose of deceiving the public—
Shall be fined not more than 0 for every such offense.
(b) Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §533(b)(6), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4990.)