2001 US Code
Title 35 - PATENTS
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS
Sec. 292 - False marking
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS Sec. 292 - False marking |
Contains | section 292 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 103-465, title V, §533(b)(6), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4990. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 814 108 Stat. 4990 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-465 |
§292. False marking
(a) Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United States, the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or the words “patent,” “patentee,” or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and inducing them to believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United States by or with the consent of the patentee; or
Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word “patent” or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public; or
Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any article, the words “patent applied for,” “patent pending,” or any word importing that an application for patent has been made, when no application for patent has been made, or if made, is not pending, for the purpose of deceiving the public—
Shall be fined not more than 0 for every such offense.
(b) Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §533(b)(6), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4990.)
Historical and Revision NotesBased on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §50 (R.S. 4901).
This is a criminal provision. The first two paragraphs of the corresponding section of existing statute are consolidated, a new paragraph relating to false marking of “patent applied for” is added, and false advertising is included in all the offenses. The minimum fine which has been interpreted by the courts as a maximum, is replaced by a higher maximum. The informer action is included as additional to an ordinary criminal action.
Amendments1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–465, in first par., substituted “used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United States” for “used, or sold by him” and “made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United States” for “made or sold”.
Effective Date of 1994 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 103–465 effective on date that is one year after date on which the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States [Jan. 1, 1995], with provisions relating to earliest filed patent application, see section 534(a), (b)(3) of Pub. L. 103–465, set out as a note under section 154 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 157 of this title.