2001 US Code
Title 35 - PATENTS
PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS
CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS
Sec. 284 - Damages
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART III - PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS CHAPTER 29 - REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS Sec. 284 - Damages |
Contains | section 284 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4507(9)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-566. |
Statutes at Large References | 29 Stat. 694 42 Stat. 392 60 Stat. 778 66 Stat. 813 113 Stat. 1536 |
Public Law References | Public Law 106-113 |
§284. Damages
Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.
When the damages are not found by a jury, the court shall assess them. In either event the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed. Increased damages under this paragraph shall not apply to provisional rights under section 154(d) of this title.
The court may receive expert testimony as an aid to the determination of damages or of what royalty would be reasonable under the circumstances.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4507(9)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–566.)