2001 U.S. Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 39 - ARMS EXPORT CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - FOREIGN AND NATIONAL SECURITY POLICY OBJECTIVES AND RESTRAINTS
Sec. 2756 - Foreign intimidation and harassment of individuals in United States
§2756. Foreign intimidation and harassment of individuals in United States
No letters of offer may be issued, no credits or guarantees may be extended, and no export licenses may be issued under this chapter with respect to any country determined by the President to be engaged in a consistent pattern of acts of intimidation or harassment directed against individuals in the United States. The President shall report any such determination promptly to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 1, §6, as added Pub. L. 97–113, title I, §115, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1528.)