2001 US Code
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 4 - ANIMALS, MEATS, AND MEAT AND DAIRY PRODUCTS
SUBCHAPTER III - PREVENTION OF INTRODUCTION AND SPREAD OF CONTAGION
Sec. 134e - Enforcement provisions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER 4 - ANIMALS, MEATS, AND MEAT AND DAIRY PRODUCTS SUBCHAPTER III - PREVENTION OF INTRODUCTION AND SPREAD OF CONTAGION Sec. 134e - Enforcement provisions |
Contains | section 134e |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-518, §6, July 2, 1962, 76 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 97-461, §8, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2525. |
Statutes at Large References | 76 Stat. 131 96 Stat. 2525 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-518, Public Law 97-461 |
§134e. Enforcement provisions (a) Criminal and civil penalties
(1) Whoever knowingly violates any regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of sections 134 through 134d of this title shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ,000 or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both.
(2) Whoever violates any such regulation may be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary not exceeding ,000. The Secretary may issue an order assessing such civil penalty only after notice and an opportunity for an agency hearing on the record. Such order shall be treated as a final order reviewable under chapter 158 of title 28. The validity of such order may not be reviewed in an action to collect such civil penalty.
(b) Injunctive proceedingsThe Secretary may bring an action to enjoin the violation of, or to compel compliance with, any regulation promulgated or order issued under said sections, or to enjoin any interference by any person with an employee of the Department of Agriculture in carrying out any duties under said sections, whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that such person has violated, or is about to violate, any such regulation or order, or has interfered, or is about to interfere, with any such employee. Such action shall be brought in the United States district court, or the United States court of any Territory or possession, for the judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business or in which the violation, omission, or interference has occurred or is about to occur. Process in such cases may be served in any judicial district wherein the defendant resides or transacts business or wherever the defendant may be found, and subpenas for witnesses who are required to attend the court in any judicial district in any such cases may run into any other judicial district.
(Pub. L. 87–518, §6, July 2, 1962, 76 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 97–461, §8, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2525.)
Amendments1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–461 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “,000” for “,000”, and added par. (2).
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 134, 134f, 134g, 134h, 136a of this title; title 16 section 1540.