2001 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1413 - Local educational agency eligibility
84 Stat. 179
87 Stat. 355
88 Stat. 581
89 Stat. 782
97 Stat. 1358
100 Stat. 1159
102 Stat. 3291
104 Stat. 1111
105 Stat. 591
108 Stat. 4023
111 Stat. 73
115 Stat. 2091
§1413. Local educational agency eligibility (a) In general
A local educational agency is eligible for assistance under this subchapter for a fiscal year if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the State educational agency that it meets each of the following conditions:
(1) Consistency with State policies
The local educational agency, in providing for the education of children with disabilities within its jurisdiction, has in effect policies, procedures, and programs that are consistent with the State policies and procedures established under section 1412 of this title.
(2) Use of amounts (A) In general
Amounts provided to the local educational agency under this subchapter shall be expended in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subchapter and—
(i) shall be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related services to children with disabilities;
(ii) shall be used to supplement State, local, and other Federal funds and not to supplant such funds; and
(iii) shall not be used, except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), to reduce the level of expenditures for the education of children with disabilities made by the local educational agency from local funds below the level of those expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.
(B) Exception
Notwithstanding the restriction in subparagraph (A)(iii), a local educational agency may reduce the level of expenditures where such reduction is attributable to—
(i) the voluntary departure, by retirement or otherwise, or departure for just cause, of special education personnel;
(ii) a decrease in the enrollment of children with disabilities;
(iii) the termination of the obligation of the agency, consistent with this subchapter, to provide a program of special education to a particular child with a disability that is an exceptionally costly program, as determined by the State educational agency, because the child—
(I) has left the jurisdiction of the agency;
(II) has reached the age at which the obligation of the agency to provide a free appropriate public education to the child has terminated; or
(III) no longer needs such program of special education; or
(iv) the termination of costly expenditures for long-term purchases, such as the acquisition of equipment or the construction of school facilities.
(C) Treatment of Federal funds in certain fiscal years
* * *
A local educational agency may approve a school-based improvement plan of a public school within the jurisdiction of such agency for a period of 3 years, if—
(i) the approval is consistent with the policies, procedures, and practices established by such local educational agency and in accordance with this subsection; and
(ii) a majority of parents of children who are members of the school-based standing panel, and a majority of other members of the school-based standing panel, that designed such plan agree in writing to such plan.
(7) Extension of plan
If a public school within the jurisdiction of a local educational agency meets the applicable requirements and criteria described in paragraphs (3) and (4) at the expiration of the 3-year approval period described in paragraph (6)(B), such agency may approve a school-based improvement plan of such school for an additional 3-year period.
(h) Direct services by State educational agency (1) In general
A State educational agency shall use the payments that would otherwise have been available to a local educational agency or to a State agency to provide special education and related services directly to children with disabilities residing in the area served by that local agency, or for whom that State agency is responsible, if the State educational agency determines that the local education 1 agency or State agency, as the case may be—
(A) has not provided the information needed to establish the eligibility of such agency under this section;
(B) is unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education that meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section;
(C) is unable or unwilling to be consolidated with one or more local educational agencies in order to establish and maintain such programs; or
(D) has one or more children with disabilities who can best be served by a regional or State program or service-delivery system designed to meet the needs of such children.
(2) Manner and location of education and services
The State educational agency may provide special education and related services under paragraph (1) in such manner and at such locations (including regional or State centers) as the State agency considers appropriate. Such education and services shall be provided in accordance with this subchapter.
(i) State agency eligibility
Any State agency that desires to receive a subgrant for any fiscal year under section 1411(g) of this title shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the State educational agency that—
(1) all children with disabilities who are participating in programs and projects funded under this subchapter receive a free appropriate public education, and that those children and their parents are provided all the rights and procedural safeguards described in this subchapter; and
(2) the agency meets such other conditions of this section as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
* * *