2001 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1413 - Local educational agency eligibility
* * *
If the State educational agency, after reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing, finds that a local educational agency or State agency that has been determined to be eligible under this section is failing to comply with any requirement described in subsection (a) of this section, the State educational agency shall reduce or shall not provide any further payments to the local educational agency or State agency until the State educational agency is satisfied that the local educational agency or State agency, as the case may be, is complying with that requirement.
(2) Additional requirement
Any State agency or local educational agency in receipt of a notice described in paragraph (1) shall, by means of public notice, take such measures as may be necessary to bring the pendency of an action pursuant to this subsection to the attention of the public within the jurisdiction of such agency.
(3) Consideration
In carrying out its responsibilities under paragraph (1), the State educational agency shall consider any decision made in a hearing held under section 1415 of this title that is adverse to the local educational agency or State agency involved in that decision.
(e) Joint establishment of eligibility (1) Joint establishment (A) In general
A State educational agency may require a local educational agency to establish its eligibility jointly with another local educational agency if the State educational agency determines that the local educational agency would be ineligible under this section because the local educational agency would not be able to establish and maintain programs of sufficient size and scope to effectively meet the needs of children with disabilities.
(B) Charter school exception
A State educational agency may not require a charter school that is a local educational agency to jointly establish its eligibility under subparagraph (A) unless it is explicitly permitted to do so under the State's charter school statute.
(2) Amount of payments
If a State educational agency requires the joint establishment of eligibility under paragraph (1), the total amount of funds made available to the affected local educational agencies shall be equal to the sum of the payments that each such local educational agency would have received under section 1411(g) of this title if such agencies were eligible for such payments.
(3) Requirements
Local educational agencies that establish joint eligibility under this subsection shall—
(A) adopt policies and procedures that are consistent with the State's policies and procedures under section 1412(a) of this title; and
(B) be jointly responsible for implementing programs that receive assistance under this subchapter.
(4) Requirements for educational service agencies (A) In general
If an educational service agency is required by State law to carry out programs under this subchapter, the joint responsibilities given to local educational agencies under this subsection shall—
(i) not apply to the administration and disbursement of any payments received by that educational service agency; and
(ii) be carried out only by that educational service agency.
(B) Additional requirement
* * *
(h) Direct services by State educational agency (1) In general
A State educational agency shall use the payments that would otherwise have been available to a local educational agency or to a State agency to provide special education and related services directly to children with disabilities residing in the area served by that local agency, or for whom that State agency is responsible, if the State educational agency determines that the local education 1 agency or State agency, as the case may be—
(A) has not provided the information needed to establish the eligibility of such agency under this section;
(B) is unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education that meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section;
(C) is unable or unwilling to be consolidated with one or more local educational agencies in order to establish and maintain such programs; or
(D) has one or more children with disabilities who can best be served by a regional or State program or service-delivery system designed to meet the needs of such children.
(2) Manner and location of education and services
The State educational agency may provide special education and related services under paragraph (1) in such manner and at such locations (including regional or State centers) as the State agency considers appropriate. Such education and services shall be provided in accordance with this subchapter.
(i) State agency eligibility
Any State agency that desires to receive a subgrant for any fiscal year under section 1411(g) of this title shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the State educational agency that—
(1) all children with disabilities who are participating in programs and projects funded under this subchapter receive a free appropriate public education, and that those children and their parents are provided all the rights and procedural safeguards described in this subchapter; and
(2) the agency meets such other conditions of this section as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(j) Disciplinary information
The State may require that a local educational agency include in the records of a child with a disability a statement of any current or previous disciplinary action that has been taken against the child and transmit such statement to the same extent that such disciplinary information is included in, and transmitted with, the student records of nondisabled children. The statement may include a description of any behavior engaged in by the child that required disciplinary action, a description of the disciplinary action taken, and any other information that is relevant to the safety of the child and other individuals involved with the child. If the State adopts such a policy, and the child transfers from one school to another, the transmission of any of the child's records must include both the child's current individualized education
* * *