2001 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1413 - Local educational agency eligibility
* * *
(i) shall be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related services to children with disabilities;
(ii) shall be used to supplement State, local, and other Federal funds and not to supplant such funds; and
(iii) shall not be used, except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), to reduce the level of expenditures for the education of children with disabilities made by the local educational agency from local funds below the level of those expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.
(B) Exception
Notwithstanding the restriction in subparagraph (A)(iii), a local educational agency may reduce the level of expenditures where such reduction is attributable to—
(i) the voluntary departure, by retirement or otherwise, or departure for just cause, of special education personnel;
(ii) a decrease in the enrollment of children with disabilities;
(iii) the termination of the obligation of the agency, consistent with this subchapter, to provide a program of special education to a particular child with a disability that is an exceptionally costly program, as determined by the State educational agency, because the child—
(I) has left the jurisdiction of the agency;
(II) has reached the age at which the obligation of the agency to provide a free appropriate public education to the child has terminated; or
(III) no longer needs such program of special education; or
(iv) the termination of costly expenditures for long-term purchases, such as the acquisition of equipment or the construction of school facilities.
(C) Treatment of Federal funds in certain fiscal years
(i) Notwithstanding clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A), for any fiscal year for which amounts appropriated to carry out section 1411 of this title exceeds ,100,000,000, a local educational agency may treat as local funds, for the purpose of such clauses, up to 20 percent of the amount of funds it receives under this subchapter that exceeds the amount it received under this subchapter for the previous fiscal year.
* * *
(A) shall ensure that all personnel necessary to carry out this subchapter are appropriately and adequately prepared, consistent with the requirements of section 1453(c)(3)(D) of this title; and
(B) to the extent such agency determines appropriate, shall contribute to and use the comprehensive system of personnel development of the State established under section 1412(a)(14) of this title.
(4) Permissive use of funds
Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A) or section 1412(a)(18)(B) of this title (relating to commingled funds), funds provided to the local educational agency under this subchapter may be used for the following activities:
(A) Services and aids that also benefit nondisabled children
For the costs of special education and related services and supplementary aids and services provided in a regular class or other education-related setting to a child with a disability in accordance with the individualized education program of the child, even if one or more nondisabled children benefit from such services.
(B) Integrated and coordinated services system
To develop and implement a fully integrated and coordinated services system in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(5) Treatment of charter schools and their students
In carrying out this subchapter with respect to charter schools that are public schools of the local educational agency, the local educational agency—
(A) serves children with disabilities attending those schools in the same manner as it serves children with disabilities in its other schools; and
(B) provides funds under this subchapter to those schools in the same manner as it provides those funds to its other schools.
(6) Information for State educational agency
* * *
In carrying out its responsibilities under paragraph (1), the State educational agency shall consider any decision made in a hearing held under section 1415 of this title that is adverse to the local educational agency or State agency involved in that decision.
(e) Joint establishment of eligibility (1) Joint establishment (A) In general
A State educational agency may require a local educational agency to establish its eligibility jointly with another local educational agency if the State educational agency determines that the local educational agency would be ineligible under this section because the local educational agency would not be able to establish and maintain programs of sufficient size and scope to effectively meet the needs of children with disabilities.
(B) Charter school exception
A State educational agency may not require a charter school that is a local educational agency to jointly establish its eligibility under subparagraph (A) unless it is explicitly permitted to do so under the State's charter school statute.
(2) Amount of payments
If a State educational agency requires the joint establishment of eligibility under paragraph (1), the total amount of funds made available to the affected local educational agencies shall be equal to the sum of the payments that each such local educational agency would have received under section 1411(g) of this title if such agencies were eligible for such payments.
(3) Requirements
Local educational agencies that establish joint eligibility under this subsection shall—
(A) adopt policies and procedures that are consistent with the State's policies and procedures under section 1412(a) of this title; and
(B) be jointly responsible for implementing programs that receive assistance under this subchapter.
(4) Requirements for educational service agencies (A) In general
If an educational service agency is required by State law to carry out programs under this subchapter, the joint responsibilities given to local educational agencies under this subsection shall—
(i) not apply to the administration and disbursement of any payments received by that educational service agency; and
* * *