2001 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1412 - State eligibility
84 Stat. 178
* * *
89 Stat. 773
97 Stat. 1358
100 Stat. 1158
102 Stat. 3291
104 Stat. 1143
105 Stat. 606
111 Stat. 60
§1412. State eligibility (a) In general
A State is eligible for assistance under this subchapter for a fiscal year if the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the State has in effect policies and procedures to ensure that it meets each of the following conditions:
(1) Free appropriate public education (A) In general
A free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school.
(B) Limitation
The obligation to make a free appropriate public education available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to children:
(i) aged 3 through 5 and 18 through 21 in a State to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice, or the order of any court, respecting the provision of public education to children in those age ranges; and
(ii) aged 18 through 21 to the extent that State law does not require that special education and related services under this subchapter be provided to children with disabilities who, in the educational placement prior to their incarceration in an adult correctional facility:
(I) were not actually identified as being a child with a disability under section 1401(3) of this title; or
* * *
(4) Individualized education program
An individualized education program, or an individualized family service plan that meets the requirements of section 1436(d) of this title, is developed, reviewed, and revised for each child with a disability in accordance with section 1414(d) of this title.
(5) Least restrictive environment (A) In general
To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
(B) Additional requirement (i) In general
If the State uses a funding mechanism by which the State distributes State funds on the basis of the type of setting in which a child is served, the funding mechanism does not result in placements that violate the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(ii) Assurance
If the State does not have policies and procedures to ensure compliance with clause (i), the State shall provide the Secretary an assurance that it will revise the funding mechanism as soon as feasible to ensure that such mechanism does not result in such placements.
(6) Procedural safeguards (A) In general
Children with disabilities and their parents are afforded the procedural safeguards required by section 1415 of this title.
(B) Additional procedural safeguards
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (A), this subchapter does not require a local educational agency to pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, of a child with a disability at a private school or facility if that agency made a free appropriate public education available to the child and the parents elected to place the child in such private school or facility.
(ii) Reimbursement for private school placement
If the parents of a child with a disability, who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency, enroll the child in a private elementary or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the public agency, a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment.
(iii) Limitation on reimbursement
The cost of reimbursement described in clause (ii) may be reduced or denied—
(I) if—
(aa) at the most recent IEP meeting that the parents attended prior to removal of the child from the public school, the parents did not inform the IEP Team that they were rejecting the placement proposed by the public agency to provide a free appropriate public education to their child, including stating their concerns and their intent to enroll their child in a private school at public expense; or
* * *
(IV) the parents had not received notice, pursuant to section 1415 of this title, of the notice requirement in clause (iii)(I).
(11) State educational agency responsible for general supervision (A) In general
The State educational agency is responsible for ensuring that—
(i) the requirements of this subchapter are met; and
(ii) all educational programs for children with disabilities in the State, including all such programs administered by any other State or local agency—
(I) are under the general supervision of individuals in the State who are responsible for educational programs for children with disabilities; and
(II) meet the educational standards of the State educational agency.
(B) Limitation
Subparagraph (A) shall not limit the responsibility of agencies in the State other than the State educational agency to provide, or pay for some or all of the costs of, a free appropriate public education for any child with a disability in the State.
(C) Exception
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the Governor (or another individual pursuant to State law), consistent with State law, may assign to any public agency in the State the responsibility of ensuring that the requirements of this subchapter are met with respect to children with disabilities who are convicted as adults under State law and incarcerated in adult prisons.
(12) Obligations related to and methods of ensuring services (A) Establishing responsibility for services
* * *
In implementing this paragraph, a State may adopt a policy that includes a requirement that local educational agencies in the State make an ongoing good-faith effort to recruit and hire appropriately and adequately trained personnel to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities, including, in a geographic area of the State where there is a shortage of such personnel, the most qualified individuals available who are making satisfactory progress toward completing applicable course work necessary to meet the standards described in subparagraph (B)(i), consistent with State law, and the steps described in subparagraph (B)(ii) within three years.
(16) Performance goals and indicators
The State—
(A) has established goals for the performance of children with disabilities in the State that—
(i) will promote the purposes of this chapter, as stated in section 1400(d) of this title; and
(ii) are consistent, to the maximum extent appropriate, with other goals and standards for children established by the State;
(B) has established performance indicators the State will use to assess progress toward achieving those goals that, at a minimum, address the performance of children with disabilities on assessments, drop-out rates, and graduation rates;
(C) will, every two years, report to the Secretary and the public on the progress of the State, and of children with disabilities in the State, toward meeting the goals established under subparagraph (A); and
(D) based on its assessment of that progress, will revise its State improvement plan under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter as may be needed to improve its performance, if the State receives assistance under that part.
(17) Participation in assessments (A) In general
* * *
(viii) representatives of private schools and public charter schools;
(ix) at least one representative of a vocational, community, or business organization concerned with the provision of transition services to children with disabilities; and
(x) representatives from the State juvenile and adult corrections agencies.
(C) Special rule
A majority of the members of the panel shall be individuals with disabilities or parents of children with disabilities.
(D) Duties
The advisory panel shall—
(i) advise the State educational agency of unmet needs within the State in the education of children with disabilities;
(ii) comment publicly on any rules or regulations proposed by the State regarding the education of children with disabilities;
(iii) advise the State educational agency in developing evaluations and reporting on data to the Secretary under section 1418 of this title;
(iv) advise the State educational agency in developing corrective action plans to address findings identified in Federal monitoring reports under this subchapter; and
(v) advise the State educational agency in developing and implementing policies relating to the coordination of services for children with disabilities.
(22) Suspension and expulsion rates (A) In general
The State educational agency examines data to determine if significant discrepancies are occurring in the rate of long-term suspensions and expulsions of children with disabilities—
(i) among local educational agencies in the State; or
* * *