2001 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1412 - State eligibility
84 Stat. 178
* * *
All children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their disabilities, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated and a practical method is developed and implemented to determine which children with disabilities are currently receiving needed special education and related services.
(B) Construction
Nothing in this chapter requires that children be classified by their disability so long as each child who has a disability listed in section 1401 of this title and who, by reason of that disability, needs special education and related services is regarded as a child with a disability under this subchapter.
(4) Individualized education program
An individualized education program, or an individualized family service plan that meets the requirements of section 1436(d) of this title, is developed, reviewed, and revised for each child with a disability in accordance with section 1414(d) of this title.
(5) Least restrictive environment (A) In general
To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
* * *
(II) compliance with clause (iii)(I) would likely result in physical or serious emotional harm to the child;
(III) the school prevented the parent from providing such notice; or
(IV) the parents had not received notice, pursuant to section 1415 of this title, of the notice requirement in clause (iii)(I).
(11) State educational agency responsible for general supervision (A) In general
The State educational agency is responsible for ensuring that—
(i) the requirements of this subchapter are met; and
(ii) all educational programs for children with disabilities in the State, including all such programs administered by any other State or local agency—
(I) are under the general supervision of individuals in the State who are responsible for educational programs for children with disabilities; and
(II) meet the educational standards of the State educational agency.
(B) Limitation
Subparagraph (A) shall not limit the responsibility of agencies in the State other than the State educational agency to provide, or pay for some or all of the costs of, a free appropriate public education for any child with a disability in the State.
(C) Exception
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the Governor (or another individual pursuant to State law), consistent with State law, may assign to any public agency in the State the responsibility of ensuring that the requirements of this subchapter are met with respect to children with disabilities who are convicted as adults under State law and incarcerated in adult prisons.
* * *