2001 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1411 - Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
88 Stat. 580
89 Stat. 773
91 Stat. 1159
92 Stat. 2364
94 Stat. 498
97 Stat. 1358
99 Stat. 904
100 Stat. 769, 1158
102 Stat. 179, 3290
104 Stat. 1111
105 Stat. 361, 587
108 Stat. 3519, 3931, 3934
110 Stat. 1321-211
111 Stat. 49, 37
§1411. Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations (a) Grants to States (1) Purpose of grants
The Secretary shall make grants to States and the outlying areas, and provide funds to the Secretary of the Interior, to assist them to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities in accordance with this subchapter.
(2) Maximum amounts
The maximum amount of the grant a State may receive under this section for any fiscal year is—
(A) the number of children with disabilities in the State who are receiving special education and related services—
(i) aged 3 through 5 if the State is eligible for a grant under section 1419 of this title; and
(ii) aged 6 through 21; multiplied by
(B) 40 percent of the average per-pupil expenditure in public elementary and secondary schools in the United States.
(b) Outlying areas and freely associated States (1) Funds reserved
From the amount appropriated for any fiscal year under subsection (j) of this section, the Secretary shall reserve not more than one percent, which shall be used—
(A) to provide assistance to the outlying areas in accordance with their respective populations of individuals aged 3 through 21; and
(B) for fiscal years 1998 through 2001, to carry out the competition described in paragraph (2), except that the amount reserved to carry out that competition shall not exceed the amount reserved for fiscal year 1996 for the competition under this subchapter described under the heading “SPECIAL EDUCATION” in Public Law 104–134.
(2) Limitation for freely associated States (A) Competitive grants
The Secretary shall use funds described in paragraph (1)(B) to award grants, on a competitive basis, to Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the freely associated States to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(B) Award basis
The Secretary shall award grants under subparagraph (A) on a competitive basis, pursuant to the recommendations of the Pacific Region Educational Laboratory in Honolulu, Hawaii. Those recommendations shall be made by experts in the field of special education and related services.
(C) Assistance requirements
Any freely associated State that wishes to receive funds under this subchapter shall include, in its application for assistance—
(i) information demonstrating that it will meet all conditions that apply to States under this subchapter;
* * *