2001 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1411 - Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
* * *
The Secretary shall award grants under subparagraph (A) on a competitive basis, pursuant to the recommendations of the Pacific Region Educational Laboratory in Honolulu, Hawaii. Those recommendations shall be made by experts in the field of special education and related services.
(C) Assistance requirements
Any freely associated State that wishes to receive funds under this subchapter shall include, in its application for assistance—
(i) information demonstrating that it will meet all conditions that apply to States under this subchapter;
(ii) an assurance that, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, it will use those funds only for the direct provision of special education and related services to children with disabilities and to enhance its capacity to make a free appropriate public education available to all children with disabilities;
(iii) the identity of the source and amount of funds, in addition to funds under this subchapter, that it will make available to ensure that a free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities within its jurisdiction; and
(iv) such other information and assurances as the Secretary may require.
(D) Termination of eligibility
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the freely associated States shall not receive any funds under this subchapter for any program year that begins after September 30, 2001.
(E) Administrative costs
The Secretary may provide not more than five percent of the amount reserved for grants under this paragraph to pay the administrative costs of the Pacific Region Educational Laboratory under subparagraph (B).
(3) Limitation
An outlying area is not eligible for a competitive award under paragraph (2) unless it receives assistance under paragraph (1)(A).
(4) Special rule
The provisions of Public Law 95–134, permitting the consolidation of grants by the outlying areas, shall not apply to funds provided to those areas or to the freely associated States under this section.
(5) Eligibility for discretionary programs
The freely associated States shall be eligible to receive assistance under part B of subchapter IV of this chapter until September 30, 2001.
(6) “Freely associated States” defined
As used in this subsection, the term “freely associated States” means the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.
(c) Secretary of the Interior
From the amount appropriated for any fiscal year under subsection (j) of this section, the Secretary shall reserve 1.226 percent to provide assistance to the Secretary of the Interior in accordance with subsection (i) of this section.
(d) Allocations to States (1) In general
* * *
(i) the aggregate current expenditures, during the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made (or, if satisfactory data for that year are not available, during the most recent preceding fiscal year for which satisfactory data are available) of all local educational agencies in the 50 States and the District of Columbia); plus
(ii) any direct expenditures by the State for the operation of those agencies; divided by
(B) the aggregate number of children in average daily attendance to whom those agencies provided free public education during that preceding year; and
(2) the term “State” means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(i) Use of amounts by Secretary of the Interior (1) Provision of amounts for assistance (A) In general
The Secretary of Education shall provide amounts to the Secretary of the Interior to meet the need for assistance for the education of children with disabilities on reservations aged 5 to 21, inclusive, enrolled in elementary and secondary schools for Indian children operated or funded by the Secretary of the Interior. The amount of such payment for any fiscal year shall be equal to 80 percent of the amount allotted under subsection (c) of this section for that fiscal year.
(B) Calculation of number of children
In the case of Indian students aged 3 to 5, inclusive, who are enrolled in programs affiliated with the Bureau of Indian Affairs (hereafter in this subsection referred to as “BIA”) schools and that are required by the States in which such schools are located to attain or maintain State accreditation, and which schools have such accreditation prior to October 7, 1991, the school shall be allowed to count those children for the purpose of distribution of the funds provided under this paragraph to the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary of the Interior shall be responsible for meeting all of the requirements of this subchapter for these children, in accordance with paragraph (2).
(C) Additional requirement
With respect to all other children aged 3 to 21, inclusive, on reservations, the State educational agency shall be responsible for ensuring that all of the requirements of this subchapter are implemented.
(2) Submission of information
The Secretary of Education may provide the Secretary of the Interior amounts under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year only if the Secretary of the Interior submits to the Secretary of Education information that—
(A) demonstrates that the Department of the Interior meets the appropriate requirements, as determined by the Secretary of Education, of sections 1412 (including monitoring and evaluation activities) and 1413 of this title;
(B) includes a description of how the Secretary of the Interior will coordinate the provision of services under this subchapter with local educational agencies, tribes and tribal organizations, and other private and Federal service providers;
* * *