2001 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 14 - FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
SUBCHAPTER I - DISCLOSURE OF FEDERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS
Sec. 439a - Use of contributed amounts for certain purposes
90 Stat. 481
93 Stat. 1354
100 Stat. 2095
103 Stat. 1755
§439a. Use of contributed amounts for certain purposes
Amounts received by a candidate as contributions that are in excess of any amount necessary to defray his expenditures, and any other amounts contributed to an individual for the purpose of supporting his or her activities as a holder of Federal office, may be used by such candidate or individual, as the case may be, to defray any ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with his or her duties as a holder of Federal office, may be contributed to any organization described in section 170(c) of title 26, or may be used for any other lawful purpose, including transfers without limitation to any national, State, or local committee of any political party; except that no such amounts may be converted by any person to any personal use, other than to defray any ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with his or her duties as a holder of Federal office.
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, §313, formerly §318, as added Pub. L. 93–443, title II, §210, Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1288; renumbered §317, Pub. L. 94–283, title I, §105, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 481; renumbered §313 and amended Pub. L. 96–187, title I, §§105(4), 113, Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1354, 1366; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 101–194, title V, §504(a), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1755.)