2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 47 - CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
Sec. 2078 - Cooperation with States and other Federal agencies
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 47 - CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY Sec. 2078 - Cooperation with States and other Federal agencies |
Contains | section 2078 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 92-573, §29, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1230; Pub. L. 94-284, §15, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 100-418, title V, §5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433. |
Statutes at Large References | 86 Stat. 1230 90 Stat. 510 102 Stat. 1433 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-573, Public Law 94-284, Public Law 100-418 |
§2078. Cooperation with States and other Federal agencies (a) Programs to promote Federal-State cooperation
The Commission shall establish a program to promote Federal-State cooperation for the purposes of carrying out this chapter. In implementing such program the Commission may—
(1) accept from any State or local authorities engaged in activities relating to health, safety, or consumer protection assistance in such functions as injury data collection, investigation, and educational programs, as well as other assistance in the administration and enforcement of this chapter which such States or localities may be able and willing to provide and, if so agreed, may pay in advance or otherwise for the reasonable cost of such assistance, and
(2) commission any qualified officer or employee of any State or local agency as an officer of the Commission for the purpose of conducting examinations, investigations, and inspections.
(b) Appropriateness of State and local programsIn determining whether such proposed State and local programs are appropriate in implementing the purposes of this chapter, the Commission shall give favorable consideration to programs which establish separate State and local agencies to consolidate functions relating to product safety and other consumer protection activities.
(c) Cooperation of Federal departments and agenciesThe Commission may obtain from any Federal department or agency such statistics, data, program reports, and other materials as it may deem necessary to carry out its functions under this chapter. Each such department or agency may cooperate with the Commission and, to the extent permitted by law, furnish such materials to it. The Commission and the heads of other departments and agencies engaged in administering programs related to product safety shall, to the maximum extent practicable, cooperate and consult in order to insure fully coordinated efforts.
(d) Utilization of National Institute of Standards and TechnologyThe Commission shall, to the maximum extent practicable, utilize the resources and facilities of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, on a reimbursable basis, to perform research and analyses related to risks of injury associated with consumer products (including fire and flammability risks), to develop test methods, to conduct studies and investigations, and to provide technical advice and assistance in connection with the functions of the Commission.
(e) Copies of accident or investigation reports to other agencies; conditionsThe Commission may provide to another Federal agency or a State or local agency or authority engaged in activities relating to health, safety, or consumer protection, copies of any accident or investigation report made under this chapter by any officer, employee, or agent of the Commission only if (1) information which under section 2055(a)(2) of this title is to be considered confidential is not included in any copy of such report which is provided under this subsection; and (2) each Federal agency and State and local agency and authority which is to receive under this subsection a copy of such report provides assurances satisfactory to the Commission that the identity of any injured person and any person who treated an injured person will not, without the consent of the person identified, be included in—
(A) any copy of any such report, or
(B) any information contained in any such report,
which the agency or authority makes available to any member of the public. No Federal agency or State or local agency or authority may disclose to the public any information contained in a report received by the agency or authority under this subsection unless with respect to such information the Commission has complied with the applicable requirements of section 2055(b) of this title.
(Pub. L. 92–573, §29, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1230; Pub. L. 94–284, §15, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433.)
Amendments1988—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–418 substituted “National Institute of Standards and Technology” for “National Bureau of Standards”.
1976—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 94–284 added subsec. (e).