2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 30 - HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
Sec. 1264 - Penalties; exceptions
80 Stat. 1304
86 Stat. 1231
92 Stat. 3745
104 Stat. 3119
§1264. Penalties; exceptions (a) Criminal penalties
* * *
No person shall be subject to the penalties of subsection (a) of this section, (1) for having violated section 1263(c) of this title, if the receipt, delivery, or proffered delivery of the hazardous substance was made in good faith, unless he refuses to furnish on request of an officer or employee duly designated by the Commission, the name and address of the person from whom he purchased or received such hazardous substance, and copies of all documents, if any there be, pertaining to the delivery of the hazardous substance to him; or (2) for having violated section 1263(a) of this title, if he established a guarantee or undertaking signed by, and containing the name and address of, the person residing in the United States from whom he received in good faith the hazardous substance, to the effect that the hazardous substance is not a misbranded hazardous substance or a banned hazardous substance within the meaning of those terms in this chapter; or (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 1263 of this title with respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for export on the outside of the shipping container and labeled in accordance with the specifications of the foreign purchaser and in accordance with the laws of the foreign country, but if such hazardous substance is sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce or if the Consumer Product Safety Commission determines that exportation of such substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to persons residing within the United States, this clause shall not apply.
(c) Civil penalties
(1) Any person who knowingly violates section 1263 of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ,000 for each such violation. Subject to paragraph (2), a violation of subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (f), (g), (i), (j), and (k) of section 1263 of this title shall constitute a separate offense with respect to each substance involved, except that the maximum civil penalty shall not exceed ,250,000 for any related series of violations. A violation of section 1263(e) of this title shall constitute a separate violation with respect to each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by section 1263(e) of this title; and, if such violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute a separate offense, except that the maximum civil penalty shall not exceed ,250,000 for any related series of violations.
(2) The second sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to violations of subsection (a) or (c) of section 1263 of this title—
(A) if the person who violated such subsection is not the manufacturer, importer, or private labeler or a distributor of the substances involved; and
(B) if such person did not have either (i) actual knowledge that such person's distribution or sale of the substance violated such subsection, or (ii) notice from the Commission that such distribution or sale would be a violation of such subsection.
(3) In determining the amount of any penalty to be sought upon commencing an action seeking to assess a penalty for a violation of section 1263 of this title, the Commission shall consider the nature of the substance, the severity of the risk of injury, the occurrence or absence of injury, the amount of the substance distributed, and the appropriateness of such penalty in relation to the size of the business of the person charged.
* * *