2001 US Code
Section 1 (a)(1) shall not apply or be effective unless every State commission having jurisdiction over the retail electric or gas rates of a public utility company that is an associate company or an affiliate of a company otherwise exempted under section 1 (a)(1) (other than a public utility company that is an associate company or an affiliate of a registered holding company) has cer
* * *
Nothing in this section shall—
(1) preclude any person from qualifying for or maintaining any exemption otherwise provided for under this chapter or the rules, regulations, or orders promulgated or issued under this chapter; or
(2) be deemed or construed to limit the authority of any State (including any State regulatory authority) with respect to—
(A) any public utility company or holding company subject to such State's jurisdiction; or
(B) any transaction between any foreign utility company (or any affiliate or associate company thereof) and any public utility company or holding company subject to such State's jurisdiction.
(e) Reporting requirements (1) Filing of reports
A public utility company that is an associate company of a foreign utility company shall file with the Commission such reports (with respect to such foreign utility company) as the Commission may by rules, regulations, or order prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers.
(2) Notice of acquisitions
Not later than 30 days after the consummation of the acquisition of an interest in a foreign utility company by an associate company of a public utility company that is subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates or by such public utility company, such associate company or such public utility company, shall provide notice of such acquisition to every State commission having jurisdiction over the retail electric or gas rates of such public utility company, in such form as may be prescribed by the State commission.
(f) Prohibition on assumption of liabilities (1) In general
No public utility company that is subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates shall issue any security for the purpose of financing the acquisition, or for the purposes of financing the ownership or operation, of a foreign utility company, nor shall any such public utility company assume any obligation or liability as guarantor, endorser, surety, or otherwise in respect of any security of a foreign utility company.
(2) Exception for holding companies which are predominantly public utility companies
Subsection (f)(1) of this section shall not apply if:
(A) the public utility company that is subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates is a holding company and is not an affiliate under section 79b(a)(11)(B) of this title of another holding company or is not subject to regulation as a holding company and has no affiliate as defined in section 79b(a)(11)(A) of this title that is a public utility company subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates; and
* * *