2001 US Code
Section 1 (a)(1) shall not apply or be effective unless every State commission having jurisdiction over the retail electric or gas rates of a public utility company that is an associate company or an affiliate of a company otherwise exempted under section 1 (a)(1) (other than a public utility company that is an associate company or an affiliate of a registered holding company) has cer
* * *
The issuance of securities by a registered holding company for purposes of financing the acquisition of a foreign utility company, the guarantee of securities of a foreign utility company by a registered holding company, the entering into service, sales, or construction contracts, and the creation or maintenance of any other relationship between a foreign utility company and a registered holding company, its affiliates and associate companies, shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this chapter (unless otherwise exempted under this chapter, in the case of a transaction with an affiliate or associate company located outside of the United States). Any State commission with jurisdiction over the retail rates of a public utility company which is part of a registered holding company system may make such recommendations to the Commission regarding the registered holding company's relationship to a foreign utility company, and the Commission shall reasonably and fully consider such State recommendation.
(3) Construction
Any interest in the business of 1 or more foreign utility companies, or 1 or more companies organized exclusively to own, directly or indirectly, the securities or other interest in a foreign utility company, shall for all purposes of this chapter, be considered to be—
(A) consistent with the operation of a single integrated public utility system, within the meaning of section 79k of this title; and
(B) reasonably incidental, or economically necessary or appropriate, to the operations of an integrated public utility system, within the meaning of section 79k of this title.
(d) Effect on existing law; no State preemption
Nothing in this section shall—
(1) preclude any person from qualifying for or maintaining any exemption otherwise provided for under this chapter or the rules, regulations, or orders promulgated or issued under this chapter; or
(2) be deemed or construed to limit the authority of any State (including any State regulatory authority) with respect to—
(A) any public utility company or holding company subject to such State's jurisdiction; or
(B) any transaction between any foreign utility company (or any affiliate or associate company thereof) and any public utility company or holding company subject to such State's jurisdiction.
(e) Reporting requirements (1) Filing of reports
A public utility company that is an associate company of a foreign utility company shall file with the Commission such reports (with respect to such foreign utility company) as the Commission may by rules, regulations, or order prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers.
(2) Notice of acquisitions
Not later than 30 days after the consummation of the acquisition of an interest in a foreign utility company by an associate company of a public utility company that is subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates or by such public utility company, such associate company or such public utility company, shall provide notice of such acquisition to every State commission having jurisdiction over the retail electric or gas rates of such public utility company, in such form as may be prescribed by the State commission.
(f) Prohibition on assumption of liabilities (1) In general
No public utility company that is subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates shall issue any security for the purpose of financing the acquisition, or for the purposes of financing the ownership or operation, of a foreign utility company, nor shall any such public utility company assume any obligation or liability as guarantor, endorser, surety, or otherwise in respect of any security of a foreign utility company.
(2) Exception for holding companies which are predominantly public utility companies
Subsection (f)(1) of this section shall not apply if:
(A) the public utility company that is subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates is a holding company and is not an affiliate under section 79b(a)(11)(B) of this title of another holding company or is not subject to regulation as a holding company and has no affiliate as defined in section 79b(a)(11)(A) of this title that is a public utility company subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates; and
(B) each State commission having jurisdiction with respect to the retail electric and gas rates of such public utility company expressly permits such public utility to engage in a transaction otherwise prohibited under section 3 (f)(1); and
(C) the transaction (aggregated with all other then-outstanding transactions exempted under this subsection) does not exceed 5 per centum of the then-outstanding total capitalization of the public utility.
(g) Prohibition on pledging or encumbering utility assets
No public utility company that is subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission with respect to its retail electric or gas rates shall pledge or encumber any utility assets or utility assets of any subsidiary thereof for the benefit of an associate foreign utility company.
(Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title I, §33, as added Pub. L. 102–486, title VII, §715, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2912.)