2001 US Code
§79z–5b. Treatment of foreign utilities (a) Exemptions for foreign utility companies (1) In general
A foreign utility company shall be exempt from all of the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided under this section, and shall not, for any purpose under this chapter, be deemed to be a public utility company under section 79b(a)(5) of this title, notwithstanding that the foreign utility company may be a subsidiary company, an affiliate, or an associate company of a holding company or of a public utility company.
(2) State commission certification