2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2C - PUBLIC UTILITY HOLDING COMPANIES
Sec. 79k - Simplification of holding company systems
Source CreditAug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title I, §11, 49 Stat. 820; Pub. L. 95-598, title III, §309, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2676.
* * *
(2) To require by order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that each registered holding company, and each subsidiary company thereof, shall take such steps as the Commission shall find necessary to ensure that the corporate structure or continued existence of any company in the holding-company system does not unduly or unnecessarily complicate the structure, or unfairly or inequitably distribute voting power among security holders, of such holding-company system. In carrying out the provisions of this paragraph the Commission shall require each registered holding company (and any company in the same holding-company system with such holding company) to take such action as the Commission shall find necessary in order that such holding company shall cease to be a holding company with respect to each of its subsidiary companies which itself has a subsidiary company which is a holding company. Except for the purpose of fairly and equitably distributing voting power among the security holders of such company, nothing in this paragraph shall authorize the Commission to require any change in the corporate structure or existence of any company which is not a holding company, or of any company whose principal business is that of a public-utility company.
The Commission may by order revoke or modify any order previously made under this subsection, if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, it finds that the conditions upon which the order was predicated do not exist. Any order made under this subsection shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 79x of this title.
(c) Time for compliance with order limiting operations
Any order under subsection (b) of this section shall be complied with within one year from the date of such order; but the Commission shall, upon a showing (made before or after the entry of such order) that the applicant has been or will be unable in the exercise of due diligence to comply with such order within such time, extend such time for an additional period not exceeding one year if it finds such extension necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers.
(d) Court enforcement of order for simplification; appointment of trustee; disposition of assets; reorganization plan
The Commission may apply to a court, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) 1 of section 79r of this title, to enforce compliance with any order issued under subsection (b) of this section. In any such proceeding, the court as a court of equity may, to such extent as it deems necessary for purposes of enforcement of such order, take exclusive jurisdiction and possession of the company or companies and the assets thereof, wherever located; and the court shall have jurisdiction, in any such proceeding, to appoint a trustee, and the court may constitute and appoint the Commission as sole trustee, to hold or administer under the direction of the court the assets so possessed. In any proceeding for the enforcement of an order of the Commission issued under subsection (b) of this section, the trustee with the approval of the court shall have power to dispose of any or all of such assets and, subject to such terms and conditions as the court may prescribe, may make such disposition in accordance with a fair
* * *
a bona fide interest (as defined by the rules and regulations of the Commission) in the reorganization. The Commission may, by such rules and regulations or order as it may deem necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers, require that any or all fees, expenses, and remuneration, to whomsoever paid, in connection with any reorganization, dissolution, liquidation, case under title 11, or receivership of a registered holding company or subsidiary company thereof, in any such proceeding, shall be subject to approval by the Commission.
(g) Solicitation of proxies, powers of attorney, etc., in respect of reorganization plan
It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit or permit the use of his or its name to solicit, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or otherwise, any proxy, consent, authorization, power of attorney, deposit, or dissent in respect of any reorganization plan of a registered holding company or any subsidiary company thereof under this section, or otherwise, or in respect of any plan under this section for the divestment of control, securities, or other assets, or for the dissolution of any registered holding company or any subsidiary company thereof, unless—
(1) the plan has been proposed by the Commission, or the plan and such information regarding it and its sponsors as the Commission may deem necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers has been submitted to the Commission by a person having a bona fide interest (as defined by the rules and regulations of the Commission) in such reorganization;
(2) each such solicitation is accompanied or preceded by a copy of a report on the plan which shall be made by the Commission after an opportunity for a hearing on the plan and other plans submitted to it, or by an abstract of such report made or approved by the Commission; and
(3) each such solicitation is made not in contravention of such rules and regulations or orders as the Commission may deem necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers.
Nothing in this subsection or the rules and regulations thereunder shall prevent any person from appearing before the Commission or any court through an attorney or proxy.
(Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title I, §11, 49 Stat. 820; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, §309, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2676.)