2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2C - PUBLIC UTILITY HOLDING COMPANIES
Sec. 79g - Declarations by registered companies in respect to security transactions
Source CreditAug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title I, §7, 49 Stat. 815.
* * *
(3) financing by the issue and sale of the particular security is not necessary or appropriate to the economical and efficient operation of a business in which the applicant lawfully is engaged or has an interest;
(4) the fees, commissions, or other remuneration, to whomsoever paid, directly or indirectly, in connection with the issue, sale, or distribution of the security are not reasonable;
(5) in the case of a security that is a guaranty of, or assumption of liability on, a security of another company, the circumstances are such as to constitute the making of such guaranty or the assumption of such liability an improper risk for the declarant; or
(6) the terms and conditions of the issue or sale of the security are detrimental to the public interest or the interest of investors or consumers.
(e) Declaration regarding alterations, priorities, voting power, and other rights of security holders
If the requirements of subsection (g) of this section are satisfied, the Commission shall permit a declaration to become effective regarding the exercise of a privilege or right to alter the priorities, preferences, voting power, or other rights of the holders of an outstanding security unless the Commission finds that such exercise of such privilege or right will result in an unfair or inequitable distribution of voting power among holders of the securities of the declarant or is otherwise detrimental to the public interest or the interest of investors or consumers.
(f) Order permitting declaration to become effective
Any order permitting a declaration to become effective may contain such terms and conditions as the Commission finds necessary to assure compliance with the conditions specified in this section.
(g) Compliance with State laws as condition to permission of effectiveness
If a State commission or State securities commission, having jurisdiction over any of the acts enumerated in subsection (a) of section 79f of this title, shall inform the Commission, upon request by the Commission for an opinion or otherwise, that State laws applicable to the act in question have not been complied with, the Commission shall not permit a declaration regarding the act in question to become effective until and unless the Commission is satisfied that such compliance has been effected.
(Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title I, §7, 49 Stat. 815.)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of Securities and Exchange Commission, with certain exceptions, to Chairman of such Commission, see Reorg. Plan No. 10 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3175, 64 Stat. 1265, set out under section 78d of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 79f of this title.