2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2B - SECURITIES EXCHANGES
Sec. 78ee - Transaction fees
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §31, 48 Stat. 904; Mar. 17, 1944, ch. 101, 58 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 94-29, §22, June 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 162; Pub. L. 104-290, title IV, §405(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3442; Pub. L. 105-353, title III, §301(b)(14), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3236; Pub. L. 106-554, §1(a)(5) [title II, §206(f)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-432; Pub. L. 107-123, §§2, 3, Jan. 16, 2002, 115 Stat. 2390.
* * *
(B) except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, shall not be collected for any fiscal year except to the extent provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(2) General revenues prohibited
No fees collected pursuant to subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section for fiscal year 2002 or any succeeding fiscal year shall be deposited and credited as general revenue of the Treasury.
(j) Recapture of projection windfalls for further rate reductions (1) Annual adjustment
For each of the fiscal years 2003 through 2011, the Commission shall by order adjust each of the rates applicable under subsections (b) and (c) of this section for such fiscal year to a uniform adjusted rate that, when applied to the baseline estimate of the aggregate dollar amount of sales for such fiscal year, is reasonably likely to produce aggregate fee collections under this section (including assessments collected under subsection (d) of this section) that are equal to the target offsetting collection amount for such fiscal year.
(2) Mid-year adjustment
For each of the fiscal years 2002 through 2011, the Commission shall determine, by March 1 of such fiscal year, whether, based on the actual aggregate dollar volume of sales during the first 5 months of such fiscal year, the baseline estimate of the aggregate dollar volume of sales used under paragraph (1) for such fiscal year (or ,800,000,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 2002) is reasonably likely to be 10 percent (or more) greater or less than the actual aggregate dollar volume of sales for such fiscal year. If the Commission so determines, the Commission shall by order, no later than such March 1, adjust each of the rates applicable under subsections (b) and (c) of this section for such fiscal year to a uniform adjusted rate that, when applied to the revised estimate of the aggregate dollar amount of sales for the remainder of such fiscal year, is reasonably likely to produce aggregate fee collections under this section (including fees collected during such 5-month period and assessments collected under subsection (d) of this section) that are equal to the target offsetting collection amount for such fiscal year. In making such revised estimate, the Commission shall, after consultation with the Congressional Budget Office and the Office of Management and Budget, use the same methodology required by subsection (l)(2) of this section.
(3) Final rate adjustment
For fiscal year 2012 and all of the succeeding fiscal years, the Commission shall by order adjust each of the rates applicable under subsections (b) and (c) of this section for all of such fiscal years to a uniform adjusted rate that, when applied to the baseline estimate of the aggregate dollar amount of sales for fiscal year 2012, is reasonably likely to produce aggregate fee collections under this section in fiscal year 2012 (including assessments collected under subsection (d) of this section) equal to the target offsetting collection amount for fiscal year 2011.
(4) Review and effective date
In exercising its authority under this subsection, the Commission shall not be required to comply with the provisions of section 553 of title 5. An adjusted rate prescribed under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) and published under subsection (g) of this section shall not be subject to judicial review. Subject to subsections (i)(1)(B) and (k) of this section—
(A) an adjusted rate prescribed under paragraph (1) shall take effect on the later of—
(i) the first day of the fiscal year to which such rate applies; or
(ii) thirty days after the date on which a regular appropriation to the Commission for such fiscal year is enacted;
(B) an adjusted rate prescribed under paragraph (2) shall take effect on April 1 of the fiscal year to which such rate applies; and
(C) an adjusted rate prescribed under paragraph (3) shall take effect on the later of—
(i) the first day of fiscal year 2012; or
(ii) thirty days after the date on which a regular appropriation to the Commission for fiscal year 2012 is enacted.
(k) Lapse of appropriation
If on the first day of a fiscal year a regular appropriation to the Commission has not been enacted, the Commission shall continue to collect (as offsetting collections) the fees and assessments under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section at the rate in effect during the preceding fiscal year, until 30 days after the date such a regular appropriation is enacted.
(l) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Target offsetting collection amount
The target offsetting collection amount for each of the fiscal years 2002 through 2011 is determined according to the following table:
Target offsetting
Fiscal year:
collection amount
2002
2,000,000
2003
9,000,000
2004
,028,000,000
2005
,220,000,000
2006
,435,000,000
2007
1,000,000
2008
2,000,000
2009
,023,000,000
2010
,161,000,000
2011
,321,000,000
(2) Baseline estimate of the aggregate dollar amount of sales
* * *