2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2B - SECURITIES EXCHANGES
Sec. 78ee - Transaction fees
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §31, 48 Stat. 904; Mar. 17, 1944, ch. 101, 58 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 94-29, §22, June 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 162; Pub. L. 104-290, title IV, §405(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3442; Pub. L. 105-353, title III, §301(b)(14), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3236; Pub. L. 106-554, §1(a)(5) [title II, §206(f)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-432; Pub. L. 107-123, §§2, 3, Jan. 16, 2002, 115 Stat. 2390.
* * *
Subject to subsection (j) of this section, each national securities exchange shall pay to the Commission a fee at a rate equal to per ,000,000 of the aggregate dollar amount of sales of securities (other than bonds, debentures, other evidences of indebtedness, security futures products, and options on securities indexes (excluding a narrow-based security index)) transacted on such national securities exchange.
(c) Off-exchange trades of exchange registered and last-sale-reported securities
Subject to subsection (j) of this section, each national securities association shall pay to the Commission a fee at a rate equal to per ,000,000 of the aggregate dollar amount of sales transacted by or through any member of such association otherwise than on a national securities exchange of securities (other than bonds, debentures, other evidences of indebtedness, security futures products, and options on securities indexes (excluding a narrow-based security index)) registered on a national securities exchange or subject to prompt last sale reporting pursuant to the rules of the Commission or a registered national securities association.
(d) Assessments on security futures transactions
Each national securities exchange and national securities association shall pay to the Commission an assessment equal to .009 for each round turn transaction (treated as including one purchase and one sale of a contract of sale for future delivery) on a security future traded on such national securities exchange or by or through any member of such association otherwise than on a national securities exchange, except that for fiscal year 2007 and each succeeding fiscal year such assessment shall be equal to .0042 for each such transaction.
(e) Dates for payments
The fees and assessments required by subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall be paid—
(1) on or before March 15, with respect to transactions and sales occurring during the period beginning on the preceding September 1 and ending at the close of the preceding December 31; and
(2) on or before September 30, with respect to transactions and sales occurring during the period beginning on the preceding January 1 and ending at the close of the preceding August 31.
(f) Exemptions
The Commission, by rule, may exempt any sale of securities or any class of sales of securities from any fee or assessment imposed by this section, if the Commission finds that such exemption is consistent with the public interest, the equal regulation of markets and brokers and dealers, and the development of a national market system.
(g) Publication
The Commission shall publish in the Federal Register notices of the fee and assessment rates applicable under this section for each fiscal year not later than April 30 of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year to which such rate applies, together with any estimates or projections on which such fees are based.
(h) Pro rata application
The rates per ,000,000 required by this section shall be applied pro rata to amounts and balances of less than ,000,000.
(i) Deposit of fees (1) Offsetting collections
Fees collected pursuant to subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section for any fiscal year—
(A) shall be deposited and credited as offsetting collections to the account providing appropriations to the Commission; and
(B) except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, shall not be collected for any fiscal year except to the extent provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(2) General revenues prohibited
No fees collected pursuant to subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section for fiscal year 2002 or any succeeding fiscal year shall be deposited and credited as general revenue of the Treasury.
(j) Recapture of projection windfalls for further rate reductions (1) Annual adjustment
* * *