2001 US Code
Section 1. (a) There is hereby established the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States (hereinafter referred to as the Committee). The Committee shall be composed of the following:
(1) The Secretary of State.
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury.
(3) The Secretary of Defense.
(4) The Secretary of Commerce.
(5) The United States Trade Representative.
(6) The Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers.
(7) The Attorney General.
(8) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(9) the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.
(10) the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.
(11) the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy.
The Secretary of the Treasury shall be the chairman of the Committee. The chairman, as he deems appropriate, may invite representatives of other departments and agencies to participate from time to time in activities of the Committee.
(b) The Committee shall have primary continuing responsibility within the Executive Branch for monitoring the impact of foreign investment in the United States, both direct and portfolio, and for coordinating the implementation of United States policy on such investment. In fulfillment of this responsibility, the Committee shall:
(1) arrange for the preparation of analyses of trends and significant developments in foreign investments in the United States;
(2) provide guidance on arrangements with foreign governments for advance consultations on prospective major foreign governmental investments in the United States;
(3) review investments in the United States which, in the judgment of the Committee, might have major implications for United States national interests;
(4) consider proposals for new legislation or regulations relating to foreign investment as may appear necessary; and
(5) coordinate the views of the Executive Branch and discharge the responsibilities with respect to Section 721(a) and (e) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 [50 U.S.C. App. 2170(a), (e)], as amended (50 U.S.C. App. 2061 et seq.) (“Defense Production Act”).
(c) As the need arises, the Committee shall submit recommendations and analyses to the National Security Council and to the Economic Policy Board. It shall also arrange for the preparation and publication of periodic reports.