2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 645 - Offenses and penalties
72 Stat. 395, 689
78 Stat. 8
100 Stat. 368, 1934
102 Stat. 3875
108 Stat. 3376
111 Stat. 1906, 2632
§645. Offenses and penalties (a) False statements; overvaluation of securities
Whoever makes any statement knowing it to be false, or whoever willfully overvalues any security, for the purpose of obtaining for himself or for any applicant any loan, or extension thereof by renewal, deferment of action, or otherwise, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor, or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Administration, or for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or anything of value, under this chapter, shall be punished by a fine of not more than ,000 or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.
(b) Embezzlement, etc.
Whoever, being connected in any capacity with the Administration, (1) embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or willfully misapplies any moneys, funds, securities, or other things of value, whether belonging to it or pledged or otherwise entrusted to it, or (2) with intent to defraud the Administration or any other body politic or corporate, or any individual, or to deceive any officer, auditor, or examiner of the Administration, makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of or to the Administration, or, without being duly authorized, draws any order or issues, puts forth, or assigns any note, debenture, bond, or other obligation, or draft, bill of exchange, mortgage, judgment, or decree thereof, or (3) with intent to defraud participates or shares in or receives directly or indirectly any money, profit, property, or benefit through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of the Administration, or (4) gives any unauthorized information concerning any future action or plan of the Administration which might affect the value of securities, or, having such knowledge, invests or speculates, directly or indirectly, in the securities or property of any company or corporation receiving loans or other assistance from the Administration, shall be punished by a fine of not more than ,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
(c) Concealment, etc.
Whoever, with intent to defraud, knowingly conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by, the Administration, shall be fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed 0, he shall be fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(d) Misrepresentation, etc.
(1) Whoever misrepresents the status of any concern or person as a “small business concern”, a “qualified HUBZone small business concern”, a “small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”, or a “small business concern owned and controlled by women”, in order to obtain for oneself or another any—
(A) prime contract to be awarded pursuant to section 638, 644, or 657a of this title;
(B) subcontract to be awarded pursuant to section 637(a) of this title;
(C) subcontract that is to be included as part or all of a goal contained in a subcontracting plan required pursuant to section 637(d) of this title; or
(D) prime or subcontract to be awarded as a result, or in furtherance, of any other provision of Federal law that specifically references section 637(d) of this title for a definition of program eligibility,1 shall be subject to the penalties and remedies described in paragraph (2).
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall—
(A) be punished by a fine of not more than 0,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both;
(B) be subject to the administrative remedies prescribed by the Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act of 1986 (31 U.S.C. 3801–3812);
(C) be subject to suspension and debarment as specified in subpart 9.4 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation) on the basis that such misrepresentation indicates a lack of business integrity that seriously and directly affects the present responsibility to perform any contract awarded by the Federal Government or a subcontract under such a contract; and
(D) be ineligible for participation in any program or activity conducted under the authority of this chapter or the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.) for a period not to exceed 3 years.
(e) Representations under subsection (d) of this section to be in writing
Any representation of the status of any concern or person as a “small business concern”, a “HUBZone small business concern”, a “small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”, or a “small business concern owned and controlled by women” in order to obtain any prime contract or subcontract enumerated in subsection (d) of this section shall be in writing.
(f) Misrepresentation of compliance with section 636(j)(10)(I)
Whoever falsely certifies past compliance with the requirements of section 636(j)(10)(I) of this title shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in subsection (d) of this section.
(Pub. L. 85–536, §2[16], July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 395; Pub. L. 88–264, §2, Feb. 5, 1964, 78 Stat. 8; Pub. L. 99–272, title XVIII, §18009, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 368; Pub. L. 100–656, title IV, §405, Nov. 15, 1988, 102 Stat. 3875; Pub. L. 103–355, title VII, §7106(c), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3376; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(g)(4), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 105–135, title VI, §603(c), Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2632.)