2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 644 - Awards or contracts
Short TitlesSmall Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 11625
* * *
(2) Market research (A) In general
Before proceeding with an acquisition strategy that could lead to a contract containing consolidated procurement requirements, the head of an agency shall conduct market research to determine whether consolidation of the requirements is necessary and justified.
(B) Factors
For purposes of subparagraph (A), consolidation of the requirements may be determined as being necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial. Benefits described in the preceding sentence may include the following:
(i) Cost savings.
(ii) Quality improvements.
(iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times.
(iv) Better terms and conditions.
(v) Any other benefits.
(C) Reduction of costs not determinative
The reduction of administrative or personnel costs alone shall not be a justification for bundling of contract requirements unless the cost savings are expected to be substantial in relation to the dollar value of the procurement requirements to be consolidated.
(3) Strategy specifications
If the head of a contracting agency determines that a proposed procurement strategy for a procurement involves a substantial bundling of contract requirements, the proposed procurement strategy shall—
* * *
(2) The Administrator may change the percentage under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) if the Administrator determines that such change is necessary to reflect conventional industry practices among business concerns that are below the numerical size standard for businesses in that industry category.
(3) The Administration shall establish, through public rulemaking, requirements similar to those specified in paragraph (1) to be applicable to contracts for general and specialty construction and to contracts for any other industry category not otherwise subject to the requirements of such paragraph. The percentage applicable to any such requirement shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (2).
(p) Database, analysis, and annual report with respect to bundled contracts (1) Bundled contract defined
In this subsection, the term “bundled contract” has the meaning given such term in section 632(o)(1) of this title.
(2) Database (A) 2 In general
Not later than 180 days after December 21, 2000, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration shall develop and shall thereafter maintain a database containing data and information regarding—
(i) each bundled contract awarded by a Federal agency; and
(ii) each small business concern that has been displaced as a prime contractor as a result of the award of such a contract.
(3) Analysis
For each bundled contract that is to be recompeted as a bundled contract, the Administrator shall determine—
* * *
and justified”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–135, §413(a), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 105–135, §603(b)(1), inserted “qualified HUBZone small business concerns,” after “small business concerns,” in two places, substituted “not less than 23 percent of the total value” for “not less than 20 percent of the total value”, and inserted after second sentence “The Governmentwide goal for participation by qualified HUBZone small business concerns shall be established at not less than 1 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 1999, not less than 1.5 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2000, not less than 2 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2001, not less than 2.5 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2002, and not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2003 and each fiscal year thereafter.”
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 105–135, §603(b)(2)(B), (C), inserted “qualified HUBZone small business concerns,” after “small business concerns,” in second sentence and substituted “by qualified HUBZone small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and by small business concerns owned and controlled by women” for “by small business concerns from each industry category in procurement contracts of the agency, including
* * *
“(c) Refuse.—Refuse systems and related services shall include contract awards assigned to standard industrial classification code or North American Industrial Classification Code 4212 or 4953.
“(d) Architectural and Engineering.—Architectural and engineering services (including surveying and mapping) shall include contract awards assigned to standard industrial classification code or North American Industrial Classification Code 7389 (if identified as pertaining to mapping services), 8711, 8712, or 8713, and such contract was awarded under the qualification-based selection procedures required by title IX of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 541 et seq.)
“(e) Alternative Data.—In the event that standard industrial classification codes or North American Industrial Classification Codes are not assigned to individual contract awards reported to the Federal Procurement Data Center by January 1, 1989, the Program may be conducted on the basis of the product and service codes used to report data pertaining to such contract awards, related to the maximum practicable extent to the standard industrial classification code or North American Industrial Classification Code for the service being provided by the contractor.
“SEC. 718. DEFINITIONS.
“(a) Designated Industry Groups.—‘Designated industry groups’ means the groups specified in section 717 for participation in the Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program.
* * *