2001 US Code
§644. Awards or contracts (a) Determination
To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects, or the solicitation involves an unnecessary or unjustified bundling of contract requirements, as determined by the Administration, the Procurement Activity shall provide a copy of the proposed procurement to the Procurement Activity's Small Business Procurement Center Representative
* * *
To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by the various agencies having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.
(2) Market research (A) In general
Before proceeding with an acquisition strategy that could lead to a contract containing consolidated procurement requirements, the head of an agency shall conduct market research to determine whether consolidation of the requirements is necessary and justified.
(B) Factors
For purposes of subparagraph (A), consolidation of the requirements may be determined as being necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial. Benefits described in the preceding sentence may include the following:
(i) Cost savings.
(ii) Quality improvements.
(iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times.
(iv) Better terms and conditions.
(v) Any other benefits.
(C) Reduction of costs not determinative
The reduction of administrative or personnel costs alone shall not be a justification for bundling of contract requirements unless the cost savings are expected to be substantial in relation to the dollar value of the procurement requirements to be consolidated.
(3) Strategy specifications
* * *
“(C) section 15(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(a)), if the criteria for such awards are met pursuant to part 19.5 (Set-Asides for Small Business) of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on September 1, 1988.
“(b) Computation.—In order to calculate the percent limitation established pursuant to subsection (a), the Department may establish, after consultation with the Small Business Administration, major groupings of standard industrial classification codes that are closely related and apply such limitations to such groupings.
“(c) Program Term.—The Program shall commence on January 1, 1989, and terminate on September 30, 1996.
“(d) Report.—The Secretary of Defense shall issue reports to the Congress on the operations of the program established pursuant to this section. Such reports shall detail the effects of the program on the mobilization base and on small business concerns and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals. Interim reports shall be submitted every 6 months during the term of the program to the Committees on Armed Services and Small Business of the House of Representatives and the Senate.
“SEC. 722. EXPANDING SMALL BUSINESS PARTICIPATION IN DREDGING.
* * *