2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 644 - Awards or contracts
Short TitlesSmall Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 11625
* * *
To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects, or the solicitation involves an unnecessary or unjustified bundling of contract requirements, as determined by the Administration, the Procurement Activity shall provide a copy of the proposed procurement to the Procurement Activity's Small Business Procurement Center Representative at least 30 days prior to the solicitation's issuance along with a statement explaining (1) why the proposed acquisition cannot be divided into reasonably small lots (not less than economic production runs) to permit offers on quantities less than the total
* * *
(e) Procurement strategies; contract bundling (1) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by the various agencies having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.
(2) Market research (A) In general
Before proceeding with an acquisition strategy that could lead to a contract containing consolidated procurement requirements, the head of an agency shall conduct market research to determine whether consolidation of the requirements is necessary and justified.
(B) Factors
For purposes of subparagraph (A), consolidation of the requirements may be determined as being necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial. Benefits described in the preceding sentence may include the following:
(i) Cost savings.
(ii) Quality improvements.
(iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times.
(iv) Better terms and conditions.
(v) Any other benefits.
(C) Reduction of costs not determinative
* * *
concerns owned and controlled by women to perform such contracts and to perform subcontracts under such contracts. Whenever the Administration and the head of any Federal agency fail to agree on established goals, the disagreement shall be submitted to the Administrator of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy for final determination. For the purpose of establishing goals under this subsection, the head of each Federal agency shall make consistent efforts to annually expand participation by small business concerns from each industry category in procurement contracts of the agency, including participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, by qualified HUBZone small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and by small business concerns owned and controlled by women. The head of each Federal agency, in attempting to attain such participation, shall consider—
(A) contracts awarded as the result of unrestricted competition; and
(B) contracts awarded after competition restricted to eligible small business concerns under this section and under the program established under section 637(a) of this title.
(h) Reports to Administration; submittal of information to Congress
* * *