2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 644 - Awards or contracts
Short TitlesSmall Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 11625
* * *
102 Stat. 2465, 2994, 3881, 3892, 3897
103 Stat. 74, 75
104 Stat. 1593, 2820, 2827
105 Stat. 1419, 275
106 Stat. 1002, 2446, 4486, 993-996, 4263
107 Stat. 1726
108 Stat. 3367, 3338, 4189, 4689
110 Stat. 674, 3009-732
111 Stat. 2618, 174, 2616, 2627
113 Stat. 247
114 Stat. 2763
§644. Awards or contracts (a) Determination
To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement
* * *
(6) For the purpose of this subsection, a contract may be awarded only if at least 75 per centum of the direct labor performed on each item being produced under the contract in the sheltered workshop or performed in providing each type of service under the contract by the sheltered workshop is performed by handicapped individuals.
(7) Agencies awarding one or more contracts to such an organization pursuant to the provisions of this subsection may use multiyear contracts, if appropriate.
(d) Priority
For purposes of this section priority shall be given to the awarding of contracts and the placement of subcontracts to small business concerns which shall perform a substantial proportion of the production on those contracts and subcontracts within areas of concentrated unemployment or underemployment or within labor surplus areas. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, total labor surplus area set-asides pursuant to Defense Manpower Policy Number 4 (32A C.F.R. Chapter 1) or any successor policy shall be authorized if the Secretary or his designee specifically determines that there is a reasonable expectation that offers will be obtained from a sufficient number of eligible concerns so that awards will be made at reasonable prices. As soon as practicable and to the extent possible, in determining labor surplus areas, consideration shall be given to those persons who would be available for employment were suitable employment available. Until such definition reflects such number, the present criteria of such policy shall govern.
(e) Procurement strategies; contract bundling (1) In general
* * *
awards for fiscal year 2002, and not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2003 and each fiscal year thereafter.”
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 105–135, §603(b)(2)(B), (C), inserted “qualified HUBZone small business concerns,” after “small business concerns,” in second sentence and substituted “by qualified HUBZone small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and by small business concerns owned and controlled by women” for “by small business concerns from each industry category in procurement contracts of the agency, including participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals and participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by women” before period at end of fourth sentence.
Pub. L. 105–135, §603(b)(2)(A), which directed substitution of “, by qualified HUBZone small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” for “,, by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” in first sentence, was executed by making the insertion for the quoted language which started with a single comma to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the amendment by Pub. L. 104–106, §4321(c)(3). See 1996 Amendment note below.
* * *
be waived.
“(b) Restricted Competition.—If a participating agency has failed to attain its small business participation goal under section 712(a), subsequent contracting opportunities, which are in excess of the reserve thresholds specified pursuant to section 712(b) shall be solicited through a competition restricted to eligible small business concerns pursuant to section 15(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(a)) only at those buying activities of the participating agency that failed to attain the small business participation goal required by section 712(a). Upon determining that its contract awards to small business concerns again meet the goals required by section 712(a), a participating agency shall promptly resume the use of unrestricted solicitations pursuant to subsection (a). Such modifications in the participating agency's solicitation practices shall be made as soon as practicable, but not later than the beginning of the quarter following completion of the review made pursuant to section 712(d) indicating that changes to solicitation practices are required.
“(c) Relationship With the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984.—Subsections (a) and (b) shall not be construed to supersede the application of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (98 Stat. 1175) [Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, see Tables for classification].
* * *