2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 644 - Awards or contracts
Short TitlesSmall Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 11625
* * *
To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects, or the solicitation involves an
* * *
(d) Priority
For purposes of this section priority shall be given to the awarding of contracts and the placement of subcontracts to small business concerns which shall perform a substantial proportion of the production on those contracts and subcontracts within areas of concentrated unemployment or underemployment or within labor surplus areas. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, total labor surplus area set-asides pursuant to Defense Manpower Policy Number 4 (32A C.F.R. Chapter 1) or any successor policy shall be authorized if the Secretary or his designee specifically determines that there is a reasonable expectation that offers will be obtained from a sufficient number of eligible concerns so that awards will be made at reasonable prices. As soon as practicable and to the extent possible, in determining labor surplus areas, consideration shall be given to those persons who would be available for employment were suitable employment available. Until such definition reflects such number, the present criteria of such policy shall govern.
(e) Procurement strategies; contract bundling (1) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by the various agencies having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.
(2) Market research (A) In general
* * *
goal for participation by qualified HUBZone small business concerns shall be established at not less than 1 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 1999, not less than 1.5 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2000, not less than 2 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2001, not less than 2.5 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2002, and not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2003 and each fiscal year thereafter. The Government-wide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year. The Government-wide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by women shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year. Notwithstanding the Government-wide goal, each agency shall have an annual goal that presents, for that agency, the maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically
* * *
(6) assist small business concerns to obtain payments, required late payment interest penalties, or information regarding payments due to such concerns from an executive agency or a contractor, in conformity with chapter 39 of title 31 or any other protection for contractors or subcontractors (including suppliers) that is included in the Federal Acquisition Regulation or any individual agency supplement to such Government-wide regulation,
(7) have supervisory authority over personnel of such agency to the extent that the functions and duties of such personnel relate to functions and duties under this section and section 637 of this title,
(8) assign a small business technical adviser to each office to which the Administration has assigned a procurement center representative—
(A) who shall be a full-time employee of the procuring activity and shall be well qualified, technically trained and familiar with the supplies or services purchased at the activity, and
(B) whose principal duty shall be to assist the Administration procurement center representative in his duties and functions relating to this section and section 637 of this title,
(9) cooperate, and consult on a regular basis, with the Administration with respect to carrying out the functions and duties described in paragraph (4) of this subsection, and
* * *
(B) whether such savings and benefits will continue to be realized if the contract remains bundled, and whether such savings and benefits would be greater if the procurement requirements were divided into separate solicitations suitable for award to small business concerns.
(4) Annual report on contract bundling (A) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 21, 2000, and annually in March thereafter, the Administration shall transmit a report on contract bundling to the Committees on Small Business of the House of Representatives and the Senate.
(B) Contents
Each report transmitted under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) data on the number, arranged by industrial classification, of small business concerns displaced as prime contractors as a result of the award of bundled contracts by Federal agencies; and
(ii) a description of the activities with respect to previously bundled contracts of each Federal agency during the preceding year, including—
(I) data on the number and total dollar amount of all contract requirements that were bundled; and
(II) with respect to each bundled contract, data or information on—
(aa) the justification for the bundling of contract requirements;
(bb) the cost savings realized by bundling the contract requirements over the life of the contract;
(cc) the extent to which maintaining the bundled status of contract requirements is projected to result in continued cost savings;
* * *