2001 US Code
§644. Awards or contracts (a) Determination
To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the
* * *
the present criteria of such policy shall govern.
(e) Procurement strategies; contract bundling (1) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by the various agencies having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.
(2) Market research (A) In general
Before proceeding with an acquisition strategy that could lead to a contract containing consolidated procurement requirements, the head of an agency shall conduct market research to determine whether consolidation of the requirements is necessary and justified.
(B) Factors
For purposes of subparagraph (A), consolidation of the requirements may be determined as being necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial. Benefits described in the preceding sentence may include the following:
(i) Cost savings.
(ii) Quality improvements.
(iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times.
(iv) Better terms and conditions.
(v) Any other benefits.
(C) Reduction of costs not determinative
* * *
less than 23 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for each fiscal year. The Government-wide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans shall be established at not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year. The Governmentwide goal for participation by qualified HUBZone small business concerns shall be established at not less than 1 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 1999, not less than 1.5 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2000, not less than 2 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2001, not less than 2.5 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2002, and not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for fiscal year 2003 and each fiscal year thereafter. The Government-wide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year. The Government-wide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by women shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year. Notwithstanding the Government-wide goal, each agency shall have an annual goal that presents,
* * *
(3) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed as precluding an award of a contract with a value not greater than 0,000 under the authority of subsection (a) of section 637 of this title, section 2323 of title 10, section 712 of the Business Opportunity Development Reform Act of 1988 (Public Law 100–656; 15 U.S.C. 644 note), or section 7102 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994.
(k) Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization; Director
There is hereby established in each Federal agency having procurement powers an office to be known as the “Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization”. The management of each such office shall be vested in an officer or employee of such agency who shall—
(1) be known as the “Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization” for such agency,
(2) be appointed by the head of such agency,
(3) be responsible only to, and report directly to, the head of such agency or to the deputy of such head, except that the director for the Office of the Secretary of Defense shall be responsible only to, and report directly to, such Secretary or the Secretary's designee,
(4) be responsible for the implementation and execution of the functions and duties under this section and section 637 of this title which relate to such agency,
* * *