2001 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 644 - Awards or contracts
Short TitlesSmall Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 11625
* * *
To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects,
* * *
designates the area where work for contracts for such goods or services is to be performed and Government purchases comprise the major portion of the entire domestic market for such goods or services and, due to the fixed location of facilities, high mobilization costs, or similar economic factors, it is unreasonable to expect competition from business concerns located outside of the general areas where such concerns are located. A contract may not be awarded under this subsection if the award of the contract would result in a cost to the awarding agency which exceeds a fair market price.
(b) Placement of contracts by contracting procurement agency
With respect to any work to be performed the amount of which would exceed the maximum amount of any contract for which a surety may be guaranteed against loss under section 694b of this title, the contracting procurement agency shall, to the extent practicable, place contracts so as to allow more than one small business concern to perform such work.
(c) Programs for blind and handicapped individuals
(1) As used in this subsection:
(A) The term “Committee” means the Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled established under section 46 of title 41.
(B) The term “public or private organization for the handicapped” has the same meaning given such term in section 632(e) of this title.
(C) The term “handicapped individual” has the same meaning given such term in section 632(f) of this title.
* * *
Cost savings.
(ii) Quality improvements.
(iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times.
(iv) Better terms and conditions.
(v) Any other benefits.
(C) Reduction of costs not determinative
The reduction of administrative or personnel costs alone shall not be a justification for bundling of contract requirements unless the cost savings are expected to be substantial in relation to the dollar value of the procurement requirements to be consolidated.
(3) Strategy specifications
If the head of a contracting agency determines that a proposed procurement strategy for a procurement involves a substantial bundling of contract requirements, the proposed procurement strategy shall—
(A) identify specifically the benefits anticipated to be derived from the bundling of contract requirements;
(B) set forth an assessment of the specific impediments to participation by small business concerns as prime contractors that result from the bundling of contract requirements and specify actions designed to maximize small business participation as subcontractors (including suppliers) at various tiers under the contract or contracts that are awarded to meet the requirements; and
(C) include a specific determination that the anticipated benefits of the proposed bundled contract justify its use.
(4) Contract teaming
* * *
(5) identify proposed solicitations that involve significant bundling of contract requirements, and work with the agency acquisition officials and the Administration to revise the procurement strategies for such proposed solicitations where appropriate to increase the probability of participation by small businesses as prime contractors, or to facilitate small business participation as subcontractors and suppliers, if a solicitation for a bundled contract is to be issued;
(6) assist small business concerns to obtain payments, required late payment interest penalties, or information regarding payments due to such concerns from an executive agency or a contractor, in conformity with chapter 39 of title 31 or any other protection for contractors or subcontractors (including suppliers) that is included in the Federal Acquisition Regulation or any individual agency supplement to such Government-wide regulation,
(7) have supervisory authority over personnel of such agency to the extent that the functions and duties of such personnel relate to functions and duties under this section and section 637 of this title,
(8) assign a small business technical adviser to each office to which the Administration has assigned a procurement center representative—
(A) who shall be a full-time employee of the procuring activity and shall be well qualified, technically trained and familiar with the supplies or services purchased at the activity, and
(B) whose principal duty shall be to assist the Administration procurement center representative in his duties and functions relating to this section and section 637 of this title,
* * *
(C) increase, insofar as possible, the number and dollar value of procurements that may be used for the programs established under this section, section 637(a) of this title, and section 2323 of title 10.
(n) Determination of labor surplus areas
For purposes of this section, the determination of labor surplus areas shall be made on the basis of the criteria in effect at the time of the determination, except that any minimum population criteria shall not exceed twenty-five thousand. Such determination, as modified by the preceding sentence, shall be made by the Secretary of Labor.
(o) Requirements for performance of contracts by employees of small business concerns
(1) A concern may not be awarded a contract under subsection (a) of this section as a small business concern unless the concern agrees that—
(A) in the case of a contract for services (except construction), at least 50 percent of the cost of contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of the concern;
(B) in the case of a contract for procurement of supplies (other than procurement from a regular dealer in such supplies), the concern will perform work for at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing the supplies (not including the cost of materials).
(2) The Administrator may change the percentage under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) if the Administrator determines that such change is necessary to reflect conventional industry practices among business concerns that are below the numerical size standard for businesses in that industry category.
* * *