2001 US Code
§644. Awards or contracts (a) Determination
To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects, or the solicitation involves an unnecessary or unjustified bundling of contract requirements, as determined by the Administration, the Procurement Activity shall provide a copy of the proposed procurement to the Procurement Activity's Small Business Procurement Center Representative
* * *
(6) assist small business concerns to obtain payments, required late payment interest penalties, or information regarding payments due to such concerns from an executive agency or a contractor, in conformity with chapter 39 of title 31 or any other protection for contractors or subcontractors (including suppliers) that is included in the Federal Acquisition Regulation or any individual agency supplement to such Government-wide regulation,
(7) have supervisory authority over personnel of such agency to the extent that the functions and duties of such personnel relate to functions and duties under this section and section 637 of this title,
(8) assign a small business technical adviser to each office to which the Administration has assigned a procurement center representative—
(A) who shall be a full-time employee of the procuring activity and shall be well qualified, technically trained and familiar with the supplies or services purchased at the activity, and
(B) whose principal duty shall be to assist the Administration procurement center representative in his duties and functions relating to this section and section 637 of this title,
(9) cooperate, and consult on a regular basis, with the Administration with respect to carrying out the functions and duties described in paragraph (4) of this subsection, and
* * *
Section 202(h) of Pub. L. 102–366 provided that: “Restricted competitions pursuant to section 713(b) of the Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988 [Pub. L. 100–656] (15 U.S.C. 644 note, 102 Stat. 3892) shall not be imposed with respect to the designated industry group of architectural and engineering services if the rate of small business participation exceeds 35 percent, until the improvements to the collection of data regarding prime contract awards (as required by subsection (g) [amending section 717 of Pub. L. 100–656, set out below]) and the system for collecting data regarding other than prime contract awards (as required by subsection (d) [amending section 714 of Pub. L. 100–656, set out below]) have been implemented, as determined by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy.”
Modifications of Test Plan and Policy Direction Under Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988
Section 202(i) of Pub. L. 102–366 provided that: “The Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall issue appropriate modifications to the test plan and policy direction issued pursuant to section 715 of the Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988 [Pub. L. 100–656, set out below], to conform to the amendments made by this section and section 201(a) [amending sections 711 to 714, 716, and 717 of Pub. L. 100–656, set out below].”
Contract Bundling Study
Section 321 of Pub. L. 102–366 provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Administrator of the Small Business Administration, acting through the Associate Administrator for Procurement Assistance, shall conduct a study regarding the impact of the practice known as ‘contract bundling’ on the participation of small business concerns in the Federal procurement process.
* * *