2001 US Code
§644. Awards or contracts (a) Determination
To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the
* * *
There is hereby established in each Federal agency having procurement powers an office to be known as the “Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization”. The management of each such office shall be vested in an officer or employee of such agency who shall—
(1) be known as the “Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization” for such agency,
(2) be appointed by the head of such agency,
(3) be responsible only to, and report directly to, the head of such agency or to the deputy of such head, except that the director for the Office of the Secretary of Defense shall be responsible only to, and report directly to, such Secretary or the Secretary's designee,
(4) be responsible for the implementation and execution of the functions and duties under this section and section 637 of this title which relate to such agency,
(5) identify proposed solicitations that involve significant bundling of contract requirements, and work with the agency acquisition officials and the Administration to revise the procurement strategies for such proposed solicitations where appropriate to increase the probability of participation by small businesses as prime contractors, or to facilitate small business participation as subcontractors and suppliers, if a solicitation for a bundled contract is to be issued;
* * *
For purposes of this section, the determination of labor surplus areas shall be made on the basis of the criteria in effect at the time of the determination, except that any minimum population criteria shall not exceed twenty-five thousand. Such determination, as modified by the preceding sentence, shall be made by the Secretary of Labor.
(o) Requirements for performance of contracts by employees of small business concerns
(1) A concern may not be awarded a contract under subsection (a) of this section as a small business concern unless the concern agrees that—
(A) in the case of a contract for services (except construction), at least 50 percent of the cost of contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of the concern;
(B) in the case of a contract for procurement of supplies (other than procurement from a regular dealer in such supplies), the concern will perform work for at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing the supplies (not including the cost of materials).
(2) The Administrator may change the percentage under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) if the Administrator determines that such change is necessary to reflect conventional industry practices among business concerns that are below the numerical size standard for businesses in that industry category.
(3) The Administration shall establish, through public rulemaking, requirements similar to those specified in paragraph (1) to be applicable to contracts for general and specialty construction and to contracts for any other industry category not otherwise subject to the requirements of such paragraph. The percentage applicable to any such requirement shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (2).
* * *
“(c) Refuse.—Refuse systems and related services shall include contract awards assigned to standard industrial classification code or North American Industrial Classification Code 4212 or 4953.
“(d) Architectural and Engineering.—Architectural and engineering services (including surveying and mapping) shall include contract awards assigned to standard industrial classification code or North American Industrial Classification Code 7389 (if identified as pertaining to mapping services), 8711, 8712, or 8713, and such contract was awarded under the qualification-based selection procedures required by title IX of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 541 et seq.)
“(e) Alternative Data.—In the event that standard industrial classification codes or North American Industrial Classification Codes are not assigned to individual contract awards reported to the Federal Procurement Data Center by January 1, 1989, the Program may be conducted on the basis of the product and service codes used to report data pertaining to such contract awards, related to the maximum practicable extent to the standard industrial classification code or North American Industrial Classification Code for the service being provided by the contractor.
“SEC. 718. DEFINITIONS.
“(a) Designated Industry Groups.—‘Designated industry groups’ means the groups specified in section 717 for participation in the Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program.
* * *