2000 U.S. Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1105 - Liaison with internal security officers
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §105, 66 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 95-105, title I, §109(b)(2), Aug. 17, 1977, 91 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 103-236, title I, §162(h)(3), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 408.
91 Stat. 847
108 Stat. 408
§1105. Liaison with internal security officers
The Commissioner and the Administrator shall have authority to maintain direct and continuous liaison with the Directors of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Central Intelligence Agency and with other internal security officers of the Government for the purpose of obtaining and exchanging information for use in enforcing the provisions of this chapter in the interest of the internal security of the United States. The Commissioner and the Administrator shall maintain direct and continuous liaison with each other with a view to a coordinated, uniform, and efficient administration of this chapter, and all other immigration and nationality laws.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §105, 66 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 95–105, title I, §109(b)(2), Aug. 17, 1977, 91 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §162(h)(3), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 408.)