2000 U.S. Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 403t - General Counsel of Central Intelligence Agency
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY Sec. 403t - General Counsel of Central Intelligence Agency |
| Contains | section 403t |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §20, as added Pub. L. 104-293, title VIII, §813(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3483. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 110 Stat. 3483 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 104-293 |
§403t. General Counsel of Central Intelligence Agency (a) Appointment
There is a General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) Chief legal officerThe General Counsel is the chief legal officer of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(c) FunctionsThe General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency shall perform such functions as the Director of Central Intelligence may prescribe.
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §20, as added Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §813(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3483.)
CodificationSection was enacted as part of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, and not as part of the National Security Act of 1947 which comprises this chapter.
Applicability of Appointment RequirementsSection 813(b) of Pub. L. 104–293 provided that: “The requirement established by section 20 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 [50 U.S.C. 403t], as added by subsection (a), for the appointment by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, of an individual to the position of General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency shall apply as follows:
“(1) To any vacancy in such position that occurs after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1996].
“(2) To the incumbent serving in such position on the date of the enactment of this Act as of the date that is six months after such date of enactment, if such incumbent has served in such position continuously between such date of enactment and the date that is six months after such date of enactment.”