2000 U.S. Code
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE I - DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
CHAPTER 1 - ORGANIZATION
Sec. 102 - Department of Transportation
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
* * *
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-449, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2414; Pub. L. 98-557, §26(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2873; Pub. L. 103-272, §4(j)(1), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1365. |
| Statutes at Large References | 80 Stat. 931, 946, 950 88 Stat. 1533 96 Stat. 2414 98 Stat. 2873 105 Stat. 2160 108 Stat. 1365 112 Stat. 422 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 89-670, Public Law 93-496, Public Law 97-449, Public Law 98-557, Public Law 102-240, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 105-178 |
§102. Department of Transportation
(a) The Department of Transportation is an executive department of the United States Government at the seat of Government.
(b) The head of the Department is the Secretary of Transportation. The Secretary is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c) The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Secretary—
(1) shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary; and
(2) acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant.
(d) The Department has an Associate Deputy Secretary appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Associate Deputy Secretary shall carry out powers and duties prescribed by the Secretary.
(e) The Department has 4 Assistant Secretaries and a General Counsel appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Department also has an Assistant Secretary of Transportation for Administration appointed in the competitive service by the Secretary, with the approval of the President. They shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary. An Assistant Secretary or the General Counsel, in the order prescribed by the Secretary, acts for the Secretary when the Secretary and the Deputy Secretary are absent or unable to serve, or when the offices of the Secretary and Deputy Secretary are vacant.
(f) The Department shall have a seal that shall be judicially recognized.
(Pub. L. 97–449, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2414; Pub. L. 98–557, §26(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2873; Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(1), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1365.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 102(a) | 49:1652(a) (1st sentence). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §3(a), (c), (d), 80 Stat. 931. |
| 102(b) | 49:1652(a) (less 1st sentence). | |
| 102(c) | 49:1652(b) (less words between parentheses). | Oct 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §3(b), 80 Stat. 931; Oct. 28, 1974, Pub. L. 93–496, §16(a), 88 Stat. 1533. |
| 102(d) | 49:1652(b) (words between parentheses), (c), (d). | |
| 102(e) | 49:1657(k). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §9(k), 80 Stat. 946. |
* * *