2000 U.S. Code
Title 48 - TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS
CHAPTER 4 - PUERTO RICO
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 731b - Organization of a government pursuant to a constitution
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 48 - TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS CHAPTER 4 - PUERTO RICO SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 731b - Organization of a government pursuant to a constitution |
| Contains | section 731b |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | July 3, 1950, ch. 446, §1, 64 Stat. 319. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 64 Stat. 319 |
§731b. Organization of a government pursuant to a constitution
Fully recognizing the principle of government by consent, sections 731b to 731e of this title are now adopted in the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of their own adoption.
(July 3, 1950, ch. 446, §1, 64 Stat. 319.)
CodificationSection was not enacted as part of the Puerto Rican Federal Relations Act which comprises this chapter.
RepealsSection 6 of act July 3, 1950 provided that: “All laws or parts of laws inconsistent with this Act [enacting sections 731b to 731e of this title] are hereby repealed.”
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 731c, 731d of this title.