2000 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 90 - NEIGHBORHOOD AND CITY REINVESTMENT, SELF-HELP AND REVITALIZATION
SUBCHAPTER I - NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORPORATION
Sec. 8104 - Officers and employees
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 90 - NEIGHBORHOOD AND CITY REINVESTMENT, SELF-HELP AND REVITALIZATION SUBCHAPTER I - NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORPORATION Sec. 8104 - Officers and employees |
| Contains | section 8104 |
| Date | 2000 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-557, title VI, §605, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2116. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 92 Stat. 2116 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 95-557, Public Law 101-509 |
§8104. Officers and employees (a) Employment, compensation and benefits
The board shall have power to select, employ, and fix the compensation and benefits of such officers, employees, attorneys, and agents as shall be necessary for the performance of its duties under this subchapter, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, classification, and General Schedule pay rates, except that no officer, employee, attorney, or agent of the corporation may be paid compensation at a rate in excess of the highest rate provided for GS–18 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5.
(b) Appointment of executive directorThe directors of the corporation shall appoint an executive director who shall serve as chief executive officer of the corporation.
(c) Appointment and removal of employees by executive directorThe executive director of the corporation, subject to approval by the board, may appoint and remove such employees of the corporation as he determines necessary to carry out the purposes of the corporation.
(d) Prohibition of political tests and qualifications in selection, etc., of personnelNo political test or political qualification shall be used in selecting, appointing, promoting, or taking any other personnel action with respect to any officer, agent, or employee of the corporation or of any recipient, or in selecting or monitoring any grantee, contractor, or person or entity receiving financial assistance under this subchapter.
(e) Employee status; applicability of administrative and cost standards of Office of Management and BudgetOfficers and employees of the corporation shall not be considered officers or employees of the United States, and the corporation shall not be considered a department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government. The corporation shall be subject to administrative and cost standards issued by the Office of Management and Budget similar to standards applicable to non-profit grantees and educational institutions.
(Pub. L. 95–557, title VI, §605, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2116.)